View all text of Subpart A [§ 6031 - § 6040]
§ 6033. Returns by exempt organizations
(a) Organizations required to file
(1) In general
(2) Being a party to certain reportable transactionsEvery tax-exempt entity described in section 4965(c) shall file (in such form and manner and at such time as determined by the Secretary) a disclosure of—
* * *
(B) Revocation
(2) Application necessary for reinstatement
(3) Retroactive reinstatement if reasonable cause shown for failure
(k) Additional provisions relating to sponsoring organizationsEvery organization described in section 4966(d)(1) shall, on the return required under subsection (a) for the taxable year—
(1) list the total number of donor advised funds (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of such taxable year,
(2) indicate the aggregate value of assets held in such funds at the end of such taxable year, and
(3) indicate the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds during such taxable year.
(l) Additional provisions relating to supporting organizationsEvery organization described in section 509(a)(3) shall, on the return required under subsection (a)—
(1) list the supported organizations (as defined in section 509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support,
(2) indicate whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 509(a)(3)(B), and
(3) certify that the organization meets the requirements of section 509(a)(3)(C).
(m) Additional information required from CO–OP insurersAn organization described in section 501(c)(29) shall include on the return required under subsection (a) the following information:
(1) The amount of the reserves required by each State in which the organization is licensed to issue qualified health plans.
(2) The amount of reserves on hand.
(n) Mandatory electronic filing
(o) Cross references
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 741; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 75(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1661; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(d)(1), (2), (j)(30), (31), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 519, 520, 529; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 1031(c)(2), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 946; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, § 1307(a)(4), title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1722, 1834; Pub. L. 96–603, § 1(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3503; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1501(d)(1)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2740; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10703(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–460; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13222(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, § 1312(a), (b), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1479; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1703(g), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1876; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1603(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, § 1004(b)(2)(A), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–889; Pub. L. 106–230, § 3(a)(2), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 107–276, § 3(c), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1931; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 516(b)(1), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, §§ 1205(b)(1), 1223(a), (b), 1235(a)(1), 1245(a), (b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1067, 1090, 1101, 1108; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title VII, § 703(a), Oct. 3, 2008, 122
* * *