View all text of Subpart A [§ 6031 - § 6040]
§ 6033. Returns by exempt organizations
(a) Organizations required to file
(1) In general
(2) Being a party to certain reportable transactionsEvery tax-exempt entity described in section 4965(c) shall file (in such form and manner and at such time as determined by the Secretary) a disclosure of—
* * *
(iii) a charitable organization, or an organization for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, described in section 501(c)(3), if such organization is supported, in whole or in part, by funds contributed by the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, or is primarily supported by contributions of the general public;
(iv) an organization described in section 501(c)(3), if such organization is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization described in clause (i);
(v) an organization described in section 501(c)(8); and
(vi) an organization described in section 501(c)(1), if such organization is a corporation wholly owned by the United States or any agency or instrumentality thereof, or a wholly-owned subsidiary of such a corporation.
(b) Certain organizations described in section 501(c)(3)
(1) its gross income for the year,
(2) its expenses attributable to such income and incurred within the year,
(3) its disbursements within the year for the purposes for which it is exempt,
(4) a balance sheet showing its assets, liabilities, and net worth as of the beginning of such year,
(5) the total of the contributions and gifts received by it during the year, and the names and addresses of all substantial contributors,
(6) the names and addresses of its foundation managers (within the meaning of section 4946(b)(1)) and highly compensated employees,
(7) the compensation and other payments made during the year to each individual described in paragraph (6),
(8) in the case of an organization with respect to which an election under section 501(h) is effective for the taxable year, the following amounts for such organization for such taxable year:
(A) the lobbying expenditures (as defined in section 4911(c)(1)),
(B) the lobbying nontaxable amount (as defined in section 4911(c)(2)),
(C) the grass roots expenditures (as defined in section 4911(c)(3)), and
(D) the grass roots nontaxable amount (as defined in section 4911(c)(4)),
(9) such other information with respect to direct or indirect transfers to, and other direct or indirect transactions and relationships with, other organizations described in section 501(c) (other than paragraph (3) thereof) or section 527 as the Secretary may require to prevent—
(A) diversion of funds from the organization’s exempt purpose, or
(B) misallocation of revenues or expenses,
(10) the respective amounts (if any) of the taxes imposed on the organization, or any organization manager of the organization, during the taxable year under any of the following provisions (and the respective amounts (if any) of reimbursements paid by the organization during the taxable year with respect to taxes imposed on any such organization manager under any of such provisions):
(A) section 4911 (relating to tax on excess expenditures to influence legislation),
(B) section 4912 (relating to tax on disqualifying lobbying expenditures of certain organizations),
* * *
(2) Application necessary for reinstatement
(3) Retroactive reinstatement if reasonable cause shown for failure
(k) Additional provisions relating to sponsoring organizationsEvery organization described in section 4966(d)(1) shall, on the return required under subsection (a) for the taxable year—
(1) list the total number of donor advised funds (as defined in section 4966(d)(2)) it owns at the end of such taxable year,
(2) indicate the aggregate value of assets held in such funds at the end of such taxable year, and
(3) indicate the aggregate contributions to and grants made from such funds during such taxable year.
(l) Additional provisions relating to supporting organizationsEvery organization described in section 509(a)(3) shall, on the return required under subsection (a)—
(1) list the supported organizations (as defined in section 509(f)(3)) with respect to which such organization provides support,
(2) indicate whether the organization meets the requirements of clause (i), (ii), or (iii) of section 509(a)(3)(B), and
(3) certify that the organization meets the requirements of section 509(a)(3)(C).
(m) Additional information required from CO–OP insurersAn organization described in section 501(c)(29) shall include on the return required under subsection (a) the following information:
(1) The amount of the reserves required by each State in which the organization is licensed to issue qualified health plans.
(2) The amount of reserves on hand.
(n) Mandatory electronic filing
(o) Cross references
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 741; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, § 75(b), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1661; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, § 101(d)(1), (2), (j)(30), (31), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 519, 520, 529; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, § 1031(c)(2), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 946; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIII, § 1307(a)(4), title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1722, 1834; Pub. L. 96–603, § 1(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3503; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, § 1501(d)(1)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2740; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10703(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–460; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13222(c), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 480; Pub. L. 104–168, title XIII, § 1312(a), (b), July 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 1479; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1703(g), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1876; Pub. L. 105–34, title XVI, § 1603(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1096; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, § 1004(b)(2)(A), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–889; Pub. L. 106–230, § 3(a)(2), July 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 482; Pub. L. 107–276, § 3(c), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1931; Pub. L. 109–222, title V, § 516(b)(1), May 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 371; Pub. L. 109–280, title XII, §§ 1205(b)(1), 1223(a), (b), 1235(a)(1), 1245(a), (b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1067, 1090, 1101, 1108; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title VII, § 703(a), Oct. 3, 2008, 122
* * *