View all text of Chapter 55 [§ 5891 - § 5891]
§ 5891. Structured settlement factoring transactions
(a) Imposition of tax
(b) Exception for certain approved transactions
(1) In general
(2) Qualified orderFor purposes of this section, the term “qualified order” means a final order, judgment, or decree which—
(A) finds that the transfer described in paragraph (1)—
(i) does not contravene any Federal or State statute or the order of any court or responsible administrative authority, and
(ii) is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependents, and
(B) is issued—
(i) under the authority of an applicable State statute by an applicable State court, or
(ii) by the responsible administrative authority (if any) which has exclusive jurisdiction over the underlying action or proceeding which was resolved by means of the structured settlement.
(3) Applicable State statuteFor purposes of this section, the term “applicable State statute” means a statute providing for the entry of an order, judgment, or decree described in paragraph (2)(A) which is enacted by—
(A) the State in which the payee of the structured settlement is domiciled, or
(B) if there is no statute described in subparagraph (A), the State in which either the party to the structured settlement (including an assignee under a qualified assignment under section 130) or the person issuing the funding asset for the structured settlement is domiciled or has its principal place of business.
(4) Applicable State courtFor purposes of this section—
(A) In general
(B) Special rule
(5) Qualified order dispositive
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Structured settlementThe term “structured settlement” means an arrangement—
(A) which is established by—
(i) suit or agreement for the periodic payment of damages excludable from the gross income of the recipient under section 104(a)(2), or
(ii) agreement for the periodic payment of compensation under any workers’ compensation law excludable from the gross income of the recipient under section 104(a)(1), and
(B) under which the periodic payments are—
(i) of the character described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 130(c)(2), and
(ii) payable by a person who is a party to the suit or agreement or to the workers’ compensation claim or by a person who has assumed the liability for such periodic payments under a qualified assignment in accordance with section 130.
(2) Structured settlement payment rights
(3) Structured settlement factoring transaction
(A) In general
(B) ExceptionSuch term shall not include—
(i) the creation or perfection of a security interest in structured settlement payment rights under a blanket security agreement entered into with an insured depository institution in the absence of any action to redirect the structured settlement payments to such institution (or agent or successor thereof) or otherwise to enforce such blanket security interest as against the structured settlement payment rights, or
(ii) a subsequent transfer of structured settlement payment rights acquired in a structured settlement factoring transaction.
(4) Factoring discountThe term “factoring discount” means an amount equal to the excess of—
(A) the aggregate undiscounted amount of structured settlement payments being acquired in the structured settlement factoring transaction, over
(B) the total amount actually paid by the acquirer to the person from whom such structured settlement payments are acquired.
(5) Responsible administrative authority
(6) State
(d) Coordination with other provisions
(1) In general
(2) No withholding of tax
(Added Pub. L. 107–134, title I, § 115(a), Jan. 23, 2002, 115 Stat. 2436.)