Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 5061, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 614, consisted of provisions similar to those comprising this section, prior to the general revision of this chapter by Puspan. L. 85–859.
* * *
“(4)Treatment of smokeless tobacco in inventory on June 30, 1986.—The tax imposed by section 5701(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to any smokeless tobacco which—
“(A) on June 30, 1986, was in the inventory of the manufacturer or importer, and
“(B) on such date was in a form ready for sale.”
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 98–369 applicable to taxes required to be paid on or after Sept. 30, 1984, see section 27(d)(2) of Puspan. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 5001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1979 Amendment
Amendment by Puspan. L. 96–39 effective Jan. 1, 1980, see section 810 of Puspan. L. 96–39, set out as a note under section 5001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Amendment by section 1905(a)(6), (span)(2)(E)(iii) of Puspan. L. 94–455 effective on first day of first month which begins more than 90 days after Oct. 4, 1976, see section 1905(d) of Puspan. L. 94–455, set out as a note under section 5005 of this title.
Effective Date
Section effective July 1, 1959, see section 210(a)(1) of Puspan. L. 85–859, set out as a note under section 5001 of this title.
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§ 1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§ 1800–1899A] of Puspan. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Puspan. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Transitional Rules Relating to Determination and Payment of Tax
Puspan. L. 96–39, title VIII, § 808, July 26, 1979, 93 Stat. 291, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(a)Liability for Payment of Tax.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the tax on all distilled spirits which have been withdrawn from bond on determination of tax and on which tax has not been paid by the close of December 31, 1979, shall become due on January 1, 1980, and shall be payable in accordance with section 5061 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954].
“(span)Treatment of Controlled Stock and Bulk Wine.—
“(1)Election with respect to controlled stock.—The proprietor of a distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any distilled spirits or wine which on January 1, 1980, is controlled stock.
“(2)Election with respect to wine.—The proprietor of a distilled spirits plant may elect to convert any bulk wine which on January 1, 1980, is on the premises of a distilled spirits plant.
“(3)Effect of election.—If an election under paragraph (1) or (2) is in effect with respect to any controlled stock or wine—
“(A) any distilled spirits, wine, or rectification tax previously paid or determined on such controlled stock or wine shall be abated or (without interest) credited or refunded under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, and
“(B) such controlled stock or wine shall be treated as distilled spirits or wine on which tax has not been paid or determined.
“(4)Making of elections.—The elections under this subsection shall be made at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
“(c)Taxpaid Stock.—
“(1)Taxpaid stock may remain on bonded premises during 1980.—Section 5612(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to forfeiture of taxpaid distilled spirits remaining on bonded premises) shall not apply during 1980.
“(2)Separation of taxpaid stock.—All distilled spirits and wine on which tax has been paid and which are on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits plant shall be physically separated from other distilled spirits and wine. Such separation shall be by the use of separate tanks, rooms, or buildings, or by partitioning, or by such other methods as the Secretary finds will distinguish such distilled spirits and wine from other distilled spirits and wine on the bonded premises of the distilled spirits plant.
“(d)Return of Distilled Spirits Products Containing Taxpaid Wine.—With respect to distilled spirits returned to the bonded premises of distilled spirits plants during 1980, section 5008(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to refunds for distilled spirits returned to bonded premises) shall be treated as including a reference to section 5041 of such Code.
“(e)Return of Distilled Spirits Products Containing Other Alcoholic Ingredients.—With respect to distilled spirits to which alcoholic ingredients other than distilled spirits have been added and which have been withdrawn from a distilled spirits plant before January 1, 1980, section 5215(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall apply only if such spirits are returned to the distilled spirits plant from which withdrawn.
“(f)Secretary Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘Secretary’ means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate.”