View all text of Chapter 48 [§ 5000A - § 5000A]
§ 5000A. Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
(a) Requirement to maintain minimum essential coverage
(b) Shared responsibility payment
(1) In general
* * *
(1) In generalThe amount of the penalty imposed by this section on any taxpayer for any taxable year with respect to failures described in subsection (b)(1) shall be equal to the lesser of—
(A) the sum of the monthly penalty amounts determined under paragraph (2) for months in the taxable year during which 1 or more such failures occurred, or
(B) an amount equal to the national average premium for qualified health plans which have a bronze level of coverage, provide coverage for the applicable family size involved, and are offered through Exchanges for plan years beginning in the calendar year with or within which the taxable year ends.
(2) Monthly penalty amountsFor purposes of paragraph (1)(A), the monthly penalty amount with respect to any taxpayer for any month during which any failure described in subsection (b)(1) occurred is an amount equal to 1⁄12 of the greater of the following amounts:
(A) Flat dollar amountAn amount equal to the lesser of—
(i) the sum of the applicable dollar amounts for all individuals with respect to whom such failure occurred during such month, or
(ii) 300 percent of the applicable dollar amount (determined without regard to paragraph (3)(C)) for the calendar year with or within which the taxable year ends.
(B) Percentage of incomeAn amount equal to the following percentage of the excess of the taxpayer’s household income for the taxable year over the amount of gross income specified in section 6012(a)(1) with respect to the taxpayer for the taxable year:
* * *
and for whom the acceptance of medical health services would be inconsistent with the religious beliefs of the individual.
(ii) Special rules(I) Medical health services defined(II) Attestation required
(B) Health care sharing ministry
(i) In general
(ii) Health care sharing ministryThe term “health care sharing ministry” means an organization—(I) which is described in section 501(c)(3) and is exempt from taxation under section 501(a),(II) members of which share a common set of ethical or religious beliefs and share medical expenses among members in accordance with those beliefs and without regard to the State in which a member resides or is employed,(III) members of which retain membership even after they develop a medical condition,(IV) which (or a predecessor of which) has been in existence at all times since December 31, 1999, and medical expenses of its members have been shared continuously and without interruption since at least (V) which conducts an annual audit which is performed by an independent certified public accounting firm in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and which is made available to the public upon request.
(3) Individuals not lawfully present
(4) Incarcerated individuals
(e) ExemptionsNo penalty shall be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to—
(1) Individuals who cannot afford coverage
(A) In general
(B) Required contributionFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “required contribution” means—
* * *