View all text of Chapter 47 [§ 5000 - § 5000]
§ 5000. Certain group health plans
(a) Imposition of tax
(b) Group health plan and large group health plan
For purposes of this section—
(1) Group health plan
(2) Large group health plan
The term “large group health plan” means a plan of, or contributed to by, an employer or employee organization (including a self-insured plan) to provide health care (directly or otherwise) to the employees, former employees, the employer, others associated or formerly associated with the employer in a business relationship, or their families, that covers employees of at least one employer that normally employed at least 100 employees on a typical business day during the previous calendar year. For purposes of the preceding sentence—
(A) all employers treated as a single employer under subsection (a) or (b) of section 52 shall be treated as a single employer,
(B) all employees of the members of an affiliated service group (as defined in section 414(m)) shall be treated as employed by a single employer, and
(C) leased employees (as defined in section 414(n)(2)) shall be treated as employees of the person for whom they perform services to the extent they are so treated under section 414(n).
(c) Nonconforming group health plan
(d) Government entities
(Added Pub. L. 99–509, title IX, § 9319(d)(1), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 2012; amended Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6202(b)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2233; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13561(d)(2), (e)(2)(A), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 594, 595.)