Editorial Notes
References in Text
The date of enactment of this subsection, referred to in subsecs. (e)(3)(A) and (f)(7)(A), probably means the date of enactment of subsecs. (e) and (f) which were enacted by Puspan. L. 109–280, which was approved Aug. 17, 2006.
Codification
Sections 1212(c), 1233(a), and 1243(a) of Puspan. L. 109–280, which directed the amendment of section 4943 without specifying the act to be amended, were executed to this section, which is section 4943 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. See 2006 Amendment notes below.
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (g). Puspan. L. 115–123 added subsec. (g).
2014—Subsecs. (e)(3)(B), (f)(7)(B). Puspan. L. 113–295 substituted “January 1, 1971” for “January 1, 1970”.
2006—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 109–280, § 1212(c), substituted “10 percent” for “5 percent”. See Codification note above.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 109–280, § 1233(a), added subsec. (e). See Codification note above.
Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 109–280, § 1243(a), added subsec. (f). See Codification note above.
1984—Subsec. (c)(4)(A)(ii). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 308(a), substituted “For purposes of the preceding sentence, any decrease in percentage holdings attributable to issuances of stock (or to issuances of stock coupled with redemptions of stock) shall be disregarded so long as (I) the net percentage decrease disregarded under this sentence does not exceed 2 percent, and (II) the number of shares held by the foundation is not affected by any such issuance or redemption” for “For purposes of this clause, any decrease in percentage holdings attributable to issuances of stock (or to issuances of stock coupled with redemptions of stock) shall be determined only as of the close of each taxable year of the private foundation unless the aggregate of the percentage decreases attributable to the issuances of stock (or such issuances and redemptions) during such taxable year equals or exceeds 1 percent”.
Subsec. (c)(4)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 309(a), substituted “the private foundation and all disqualified persons have” for “the private foundation has”.
Subsec. (c)(6). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 310(a), inserted following subpar. (B) “In any case where an acquisition by a disqualified person would result in a substitution under clause (i) or (ii) of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (4), the preceding sentence shall be applied with respect to such acquisition as if it did not contain the phrase ‘or by a disqualified person’ in the material preceding subparagraph (A).”
Subsec. (c)(7). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 307(a), added par. (7).
Subsec. (d)(4). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 314(c)(1), added par. (4).
1980—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 96–596, § 2(a)(1)(D), substituted “taxable period” for “correction period”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 96–596, § 2(a)(2)(C), substituted provision ending the taxable period on the earlier of the date of mailing of a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsec. (a) of this section under section 6212 of this title in respect to such holdings or the date on which the tax imposed by subsec. (a) of this section in respect to such holdings is assessed for provision ending the taxable period on the date of mailing the notice of deficiency with respect to a tax imposed by subsec. (a) of this section under section 6212 of this title in respect to such holdings.
Subsec. (d)(3), (4). Puspan. L. 96–596, § 2(a)(3)(C), (4)(B), redesignated par. (4) as (3), and in subpar. (A) of par. (3) as so redesignated, substituted “section 4942(j)(4)” for “section 4942(j)(5)”, and struck out par. (3), which defined correction period, with respect to excess business holdings of a private foundation in a business enterprise, as the period ending 90 days after the date of mailing of a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax imposed by subsec. (span) of this section under section 6212 of this title, extended by any period in which a deficiency cannot be assessed under section 6213(a) of this title and any other period which the Secretary determines is reasonable and necessary to permit orderly disposition of such excess business holdings.
1976—Subsecs. (c), (d). Puspan. L. 94–455 struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary” wherever appearing.