2021—Subsec. (f). Puspan. L. 117–58 substituted “2029” for “2023”.
2018—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 115–141 amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(1) In general.—To the extent that the tax imposed by this section is paid with respect to any highway motor vehicle for any taxable period, no further tax shall be imposed by this section for such taxable period with respect to such vehicle.
* * *
1996—Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 104–188 provided that section 8002(a)(5) of Puspan. L. 102–240 shall be applied as if “4481(e)” appeared instead of “4481(c)”. See 1991 Amendment note below.
1991—Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 102–240, which directed the substitution of “1999” for “1995” in subsec. (c), was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (e). See 1996 Amendment note above.
1990—Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 101–508 substituted “1995” for “1993”.
1987—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 100–17, § 507(a), inserted “or contiguous foreign country” after “State”.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 100–17, § 502(a)(5), substituted “1993” for “1988”.
1984—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 901(a), in amending subsec. (a) generally, substituted “55,000” for “33,000” in provisions preceding table, struck out span “(1) In general”, substituted table provisions for former table which provided:
Taxable gross weight | Rate of tax | |
At least | But less than | |
33,000 pounds | 55,000 | $50 a year, plus $25 for each 1,000 pounds or fraction thereof in excess of 33,000 pounds. |
55,000 pounds | 80,000 | $600 a year, plus the applicable rate for each 1,000 pounds or fraction thereof in excess of 55,000 pounds |
80,000 pounds or more | The maximum tax a year. |
and struck out par. (2) which provided applicable rates and maximum taxes for taxable periods beginning July 1, 1984 through 1988 or thereafter.
Puspan. L. 98–369, § 734(f), struck out from subsec. (a), as subsec. (a) was in effect before the amendments made by section 513(a) of Puspan. L. 97–424: “In case of the taxable period beginning on July 1, 1984, and ending on September 30, 1984, the tax shall be at the rate of 75 cents for such period for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight or fraction thereof.” See 1983 Amendment note below.
1983—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 97–424, § 513(a), substituted “at least 33,000 pounds at the rate specified in the following table:” for “more than 26,000 pounds, at the rate of $3.00 a year for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight or fraction thereof.”, and added pars. (1) and (2).
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 97–424, § 513(d), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 97–424, § 516(a)(4), substituted “1988” for “1984” after “October 1,”.
1978—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 95–599, § 502(a)(6), substituted “1984” for “1979” in two places.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 95–599, § 502(a)(7), substituted “1984” for “1979”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 94–280, § 303(a)(7), substituted “1979” for “1977” in two places.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 94–280, § 303(a)(8), substituted “1979” for “1977”.
1970—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 91–605, § 303(a)(7), substituted “1977” for “1972” in two places.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 91–605, § 303(a)(8), substituted “1977” for “1972”.
1961—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 87–61, § 203(a), (span)(2)(A), increased rate of tax from $1.50 to $3.00 a year, and provided for a tax at the rate of 75 cents for each 1,000 pounds during the period beginning on July 1, 1972, and ending on September 30, 1972.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 87–61, § 203(span)(2)(B), substituted “any taxable period” for “any year”, “after the first month in such period” for “after July 31”, and “the last day in such taxable period” for “the last day of June following”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 87–61, § 203(span)(2)(B), made conforming changes to refer to payment of tax for a taxable period instead of payment for a year, and inserted cross reference to section 6156.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 87–61, § 203(span)(1), substituted “before October 1, 1972” for “after June 30, 1956, and before July 1, 1972”.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 117–58 effective Oct. 1, 2021, see section 80102(f) of Puspan. L. 117–58, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 114–94 effective Oct. 1, 2016, see section 31102(f) of Puspan. L. 114–94, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 112–141 effective July 1, 2012, see section 40102(f) of Puspan. L. 112–141, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 112–102 effective Apr. 1, 2012, see section 402(f) of Puspan. L. 112–102, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 4041 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 112–30 effective Oct. 1, 2011, see section 142(f) of Puspan. L. 112–30, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Puspan. L. 109–14, § 9(d), May 31, 2005, 119 Stat. 336, provided that:
Puspan. L. 108–357, title VIII, § 867(e), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1622, provided that:
Puspan. L. 100–17, title V, § 507(d), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 260, provided that:
Amendment by section 734(f) of Puspan. L. 98–369 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provisions of the Highway Revenue Act of 1982, title V of Puspan. L. 97–424, to which such amendment relates, see section 736 of Puspan. L. 98–369, set out as a note under section 4051 of this title.
Puspan. L. 98–369, div. A, title IX, § 901(c), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1004, provided that:
Puspan. L. 97–424, title V, § 513(f), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2179, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that: “[No subpar. (C) has been enacted.]
Amendment by Puspan. L. 87–61 effective July 1, 1961, see section 208 of Puspan. L. 87–61, set out as a note under section 4041 of this title.
Section effective June 29, 1956, see section 211 of act June 29, 1956, set out as an Effective Date of 1956 Amendment note under section 4041 of this title.
Puspan. L. 100–17, title V, § 507(c), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 260, provided that:
* * *