Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4053, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 479; Sept. 2, 1958, Puspan. L. 85–859, title I, § 104, 72 Stat. 1276, made provision for the imposition of the retailers tax on installment sales, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1904(a)(1)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1811.
For provisions of prior sections 4054 to 4058 of this title, see Prior Provisions note set out preceding section 4041 of this title.
Amendments
2008—Pars. (9), (10). Puspan. L. 110–343 added pars. (9) and (10).
2004—Par. (8). Puspan. L. 108–357 added par. (8).
1984—Puspan. L. 98–369 amended section generally, substituting provisions listing articles on which no tax under section 4051 shall be imposed for former provisions which stated that no tax be imposed under section 4051 on any article specified in subsection (a) of section 4063 and that the exemptions provided by section 4221(a) extended to the tax imposed by section 4051.