View all text of Chapter 24 [§ 3401 - § 3456]
§ 3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
* * *
(1) estimated itemized deductions allowable under chapter 1 and the estimated deduction allowed under section 199A (other than the deductions referred to in section 151 and other than the deductions required to be taken into account in determining adjusted gross income under section 62(a)),
(2) estimated tax credits allowable under chapter 1, and
(3) such additional deductions (including the additional standard deduction under section 63(c)(3) for the aged and blind) and other items as may be specified by the Secretary in regulations.
(n) Employees incurring no income tax liabilityNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding allowance certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee—
(1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his preceding taxable year, and
(2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his current taxable year.
The Secretary shall by regulations provide for the coordination of the provisions of this subsection with the provisions of subsection (f).
(o) Extension of withholding to certain payments other than wages
(1) General ruleFor purposes of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter)—
(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual,
* * *