View all text of Chapter 24 [§ 3401 - § 3456]
§ 3402. Income tax collected at source
(a) Requirement of withholding
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this section, every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary. Any tables or procedures prescribed under this paragraph shall—
* * *
(1) estimated itemized deductions allowable under chapter 1 and the estimated deduction allowed under section 199A (other than the deductions referred to in section 151 and other than the deductions required to be taken into account in determining adjusted gross income under section 62(a)),
(2) estimated tax credits allowable under chapter 1, and
(3) such additional deductions (including the additional standard deduction under section 63(c)(3) for the aged and blind) and other items as may be specified by the Secretary in regulations.
(n) Employees incurring no income tax liabilityNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment a withholding allowance certificate (in such form and containing such other information as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee—
(1) incurred no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his preceding taxable year, and
(2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed under subtitle A for his current taxable year.
The Secretary shall by regulations provide for the coordination of the provisions of this subsection with the provisions of subsection (f).
(o) Extension of withholding to certain payments other than wages
(1) General ruleFor purposes of this chapter (and so much of subtitle F as relates to this chapter)—
(A) any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid to an individual,
(B) any payment of an annuity to an individual, if at the time the payment is made a request that such annuity be subject to withholding under this chapter is in effect, and
(C) any payment to an individual of sick pay which does not constitute wages (determined without regard to this subsection), if at the time the payment is made a request that such sick pay be subject to withholding under this chapter is in effect,
shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period.
(2) Definitions
(A) Supplemental unemployment compensation benefits
(B) Annuity
(C) Sick payFor purposes of this subsection, the term “sick pay” means any amount which—
(i) is paid to an employee pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, and
(ii) constitutes remuneration or a payment in lieu of remuneration for any period during which the employee is temporarily absent from work on account of sickness or personal injuries.
(3) Amount withheld from annuity payments or sick pay
(4) Request for withholdingA request that an annuity or any sick pay be subject to withholding under this chapter—
(A) shall be made by the payee in writing to the person making the payments and shall contain the social security number of the payee,
(B) shall specify the amount to be deducted and withheld from each full payment, and
(C) shall take effect—
(i) in the case of sick pay, with respect to payments made more than 7 days after the date on which such request is furnished to the payor, or
(ii) in the case of an annuity, at such time (after the date on which such request is furnished to the payor) as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.
Such a request may be changed or terminated by furnishing to the person making the payments a written statement of change or termination which shall take effect in the same manner as provided in subparagraph (C). At the election of the payor, any such request (or statement of change or revocation) may take effect earlier than as provided in subparagraph (C).
(5) Special rule for sick pay paid pursuant to certain collective-bargaining agreementsIn the case of any sick pay paid pursuant to a collective-bargaining agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers which contains a provision specifying that this paragraph is to apply to sick pay paid pursuant to such agreement and contains a provision for determining the amount to be deducted and withheld from each payment of such sick pay—
(A) the requirement of paragraph (1)(C) that a request for withholding be in effect shall not apply, and
(B) except as provided in subsection (n), the amounts to be deducted and withheld under this chapter shall be determined in accordance with such agreement.
The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to sick pay paid pursuant to any agreement to any individual unless the social security number of such individual is furnished to the payor and the payor is furnished with such information as is necessary to determine whether the payment is pursuant to the agreement and to determine the amount to be deducted and withheld.
(6) Coordination with withholding on designated distributions under section 3405
(p) Voluntary withholding agreements
(1) Certain Federal payments
(A) In general
(B) Amount withheld
(C) Specified Federal paymentsFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “specified Federal payment” means—
(i) any payment of a social security benefit (as defined in section 86(d)),
(ii) any payment referred to in the second sentence of section 451(d) 1 which is treated as insurance proceeds,
(iii) any amount which is includible in gross income under section 77(a), and
(iv) any other payment made pursuant to Federal law which is specified by the Secretary for purposes of this paragraph.
(D) Requests for withholding
(2) Voluntary withholding on unemployment benefits
(3) Authority for other voluntary withholdingThe Secretary is authorized by regulations to provide for withholding—
* * *