View all text of Chapter 4 [§ 1471 - § 1474]
§ 1473. DefinitionsFor purposes of this chapter—
(1) Withholdable paymentExcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary—
(A) In generalThe term “withholdable payment” means—
(i) any payment of interest (including any original issue discount), dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and income, if such payment is from sources within the United States, and
(ii) any gross proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any property of a type which can produce interest or dividends from sources within the United States.
(B) Exception for income connected with United States business
(C) Special rule for sourcing interest paid by foreign branches of domestic financial institutions
(2) Substantial United States owner
(A) In generalThe term “substantial United States owner” means—
(i) with respect to any corporation, any specified United States person which owns, directly or indirectly, more than 10 percent of the stock of such corporation (by vote or value),
(ii) with respect to any partnership, any specified United States person which owns, directly or indirectly, more than 10 percent of the profits interests or capital interests in such partnership, and
(iii) in the case of a trust—(I) any specified United States person treated as an owner of any portion of such trust under subpart E of part I of subchapter J of chapter 1, and(II) to the extent provided by the Secretary in regulations or other guidance, any specified United States person which holds, directly or indirectly, more than 10 percent of the beneficial interests of such trust.
(B) Special rule for investment vehicles
(3) Specified United States personExcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, the term “specified United States person” means any United States person other than—
(A) any corporation the stock of which is regularly traded on an established securities market,
(B) any corporation which is a member of the same expanded affiliated group (as defined in section 1471(e)(2) without regard to the last sentence thereof) as a corporation the stock of which is regularly traded on an established securities market,
(C) any organization exempt from taxation under section 501(a) or an individual retirement plan,
(D) the United States or any wholly owned agency or instrumentality thereof,
(E) any State, the District of Columbia, any possession of the United States, any political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or any wholly owned agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing,
(F) any bank (as defined in section 581),
(G) any real estate investment trust (as defined in section 856),
(H) any regulated investment company (as defined in section 851),
(I) any common trust fund (as defined in section 584(a)), and
(J) any trust which—
(i) is exempt from tax under section 664(c), or
(ii) is described in section 4947(a)(1).
(4) Withholding agent
(5) Foreign entity
(Added Pub. L. 111–147, title V, § 501(a), Mar. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 103.)