View all text of Part IV [§ 1231 - § 1260]
§ 1250. Gain from dispositions of certain depreciable realty
(a) General rule
Except as otherwise provided in this section—
(1) Additional depreciation after December 31, 1975
* * *
(i) the amount of the gain to which subsection (a) would have applied if such property had been sold by the partnership immediately before the distribution at its fair market value at such time and the applicable percentage for the property had been 100 percent, reduced by
(ii) if section 751(b) applied to any part of such gain, the amount of such gain to which section 751(b) would have applied if the applicable percentage for the property had been 100 percent.
(6) Transfers to tax-exempt organization where property will be used in unrelated business
(A) In general
(B) Later change in use
(7) Foreclosure dispositions
(e) Holding period
For purposes of determining the applicable percentage under this section, the provisions of section 1223 shall not apply, and the holding period of section 1250 property shall be determined under the following rules:
(1) Beginning of holding period
The holding period of section 1250 property shall be deemed to begin—
(A) in the case of property acquired by the taxpayer, on the day after the date of acquisition, or
(B) in the case of property constructed, reconstructed, or erected by the taxpayer, on the first day of the month during which the property is placed in service.
(2) Property with transferred basis
(f) Special rules for property which is substantially improved
(1) Amount treated as ordinary income
(2) Ordinary income attributable to an element
For purposes of paragraph (1), the amount taken into account for any element shall be the sum of a series of amounts determined for the periods set forth in subsection (a), with the amount for any such period being determined by multiplying—
(A) the amount which bears the same ratio to the lower of the amounts specified in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a)(1)(A), in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a)(2)(A), or in clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (a)(3)(A), as the case may be, for the section 1250 property as the additional depreciation for such element attributable to such period bears to the sum of the additional depreciation for all elements attributable to such period, by
(B) the applicable percentage for such element for such period.
For purposes of this paragraph, determinations with respect to any element shall be made as if it were a separate property.
(3) Property consisting of more than one element
* * *