View all text of Part I [§ 861 - § 865]
§ 864. Definitions and special rules
(a) Produced
(b) Trade or business within the United StatesFor purposes of this part, part II, and chapter 3, the term “trade or business within the United States” includes the performance of personal services within the United States at any time within the taxable year, but does not include—
* * *
(A) In the case of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year, the rules set forth in paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (6), (7), and (8) shall apply in determining the income, gain, or loss which shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (6) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
(7), or (8) or in section 871(d) or sections 882(d) and (e), in the case of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation not engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year, no income, gain, or loss shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(2) Periodical, etc., income from sources within United States—factorsIn determining whether income from sources within the United States of the types described in section 871(a)(1), section 871(h), section 881(a), or section 881(c), or whether gain or loss from sources within the United States from the sale or exchange of capital assets, is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, the factors taken into account shall include whether—
(A) the income, gain, or loss is derived from assets used in or held for use in the conduct of such trade or business, or
(B) the activities of such trade or business were a material factor in the realization of the income, gain, or loss.
In determining whether an asset is used in or held for use in the conduct of such trade or business or whether the activities of such trade or business were a material factor in realizing an item of income, gain, or loss, due regard shall be given to whether or not such asset or such income, gain, or loss was accounted for through such trade or business.
(3) Other income from sources within United States
(4) Income from sources without United States
(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no income, gain, or loss from sources without the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(B) Income, gain, or loss from sources without the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States by a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation if such person has an office or other fixed place of business within the United States to which such income, gain, or loss is attributable and such income, gain, or loss—
(i) consists of rents or royalties for the use of or for the privilege of using intangible property described in section 862(a)(4) derived in the active conduct of such trade or business;
(ii) consists of dividends, interest, or amounts received for the provision of guarantees of indebtedness, and either is derived in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business within the United States or is received by a corporation the principal business of which is trading in stocks or securities for its own account; or
* * *
(B) the performance of services by a related person.
(4) Related personFor purposes of this subsection, the term “related person” means—
(A) any person who is a related person (within the meaning of section 267(b)), and
(B) any United States shareholder (as defined in section 951(b)) and any person who is a related person (within the meaning of section 267(b)) to such a shareholder.
(5) Certain provisions not to applyThe following provisions shall not apply to any amount treated as interest under paragraph (1) or (6):
(A) Section 904(d)(2)(B)(iii)(I) (relating to exceptions for export financing interest).
(B) Subparagraph (A) of section 954(b)(3) (relating to exception where foreign base company income is less than 5 percent or $1,000,000).
(C) Subparagraph (B) of section 954(c)(2) (relating to certain export financing).
(D) Clause (i) of section 954(c)(3)(A) (relating to certain income received from related persons).
(6) Special rule for certain income from loans of a controlled foreign corporationAny income of a controlled foreign corporation (within the meaning of section 957(a)) from a loan to a person for the purpose of financing—
(A) the purchase of property described in section 1221(a)(1) of a related person, or
(B) the payment for the performance of services by a related person,
shall be treated as interest described in paragraph (1).
(7) Exception for certain related persons doing business in same foreign countryParagraph (1) shall not apply to any trade or service receivable acquired by any person from a related person if—
(A) the person acquiring such receivable and such related person are created or organized under the laws of the same foreign country and such related person has a substantial part of its assets used in its trade or business located in such same foreign country, and
* * *