View all text of Part I [§ 861 - § 865]
§ 864. Definitions and special rules
(a) Produced
(b) Trade or business within the United StatesFor purposes of this part, part II, and chapter 3, the term “trade or business within the United States” includes the performance of personal services within the United States at any time within the taxable year, but does not include—
* * *
In determining whether an asset is used in or held for use in the conduct of such trade or business or whether the activities of such trade or business were a material factor in realizing an item of income, gain, or loss, due regard shall be given to whether or not such asset or such income, gain, or loss was accounted for through such trade or business.
(3) Other income from sources within United States
(4) Income from sources without United States
(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no income, gain, or loss from sources without the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(B) Income, gain, or loss from sources without the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States by a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation if such person has an office or other fixed place of business within the United States to which such income, gain, or loss is attributable and such income, gain, or loss—
(i) consists of rents or royalties for the use of or for the privilege of using intangible property described in section 862(a)(4) derived in the active conduct of such trade or business;
(ii) consists of dividends, interest, or amounts received for the provision of guarantees of indebtedness, and either is derived in the active conduct of a banking, financing, or similar business within the United States or is received by a corporation the principal business of which is trading in stocks or securities for its own account; or
(iii) is derived from the sale or exchange (outside the United States) through such office or other fixed place of business of personal property described in section 1221(a)(1), except that this clause shall not apply if the property is sold or exchanged for use, consumption, or disposition outside the United States and an office or other fixed place of business of the taxpayer in a foreign country participated materially in such sale.
Any income or gain which is equivalent to any item of income or gain described in clause (i), (ii), or (iii) shall be treated in the same manner as such item for purposes of this subparagraph.
(C) In the case of a foreign corporation taxable under part I or part II of subchapter L, any income from sources without the United States which is attributable to its United States business shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(D) No income from sources without the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States if it either—
(i) consists of dividends, interest, or royalties paid by a foreign corporation in which the taxpayer owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)), or is considered as owning (by applying the ownership rules of section 958(b)), more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or
(ii) is subpart F income within the meaning of section 952(a).
(5) Rules for application of paragraph (4)(B)For purposes of subparagraph (B) of paragraph (4)—
(A) in determining whether a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation has an office or other fixed place of business, an office or other fixed place of business of an agent shall be disregarded unless such agent (i) has the authority to negotiate and conclude contracts in the name of the nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation and regularly exercises that authority or has a stock of merchandise from which he regularly fills orders on behalf of such individual or foreign corporation, and (ii)
* * *
(i) such corporation is not included in the taxpayer’s affiliated group, and
(ii) members of such affiliated group own 10 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote.
(C) Earnings and profits of lower tier corporations taken into account
(i) In general
(ii) Stock ownership requirements
(iii) Stock owned through entities
(D) Coordination with subpart F, etc.
(5) Affiliated groupFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “affiliated group” has the meaning given such term by section 1504. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a foreign corporation shall be treated as a member of the affiliated group if—
(i) more than 50 percent of the gross income of such foreign corporation for the taxable year is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and
(ii) at least 80 percent of either the vote or value of all outstanding stock of such foreign corporation is owned directly or indirectly by members of the affiliated group (determined with regard to this sentence).
(B) Treatment of certain financial institutions
(C) DescriptionA corporation is described in this subparagraph if—
(i) such corporation is a financial institution described in section 581 or 591,
(ii) the business of such financial institution is predominantly with persons other than related persons (within the meaning of subsection (d)(4)) or their customers, and
(iii) such financial institution is required by State or Federal law to be operated separately from any other entity which is not such an institution.
(D) Treatment of bank holding companiesTo the extent provided in regulations—
(i) a bank holding company (within the meaning of section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956), and
* * *