View all text of Part I [§ 861 - § 865]
§ 864. Definitions and special rules
(a) Produced
(b) Trade or business within the United StatesFor purposes of this part, part II, and chapter 3, the term “trade or business within the United States” includes the performance of personal services within the United States at any time within the taxable year, but does not include—
* * *
(B) Except as provided in paragraph (6) 1
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by a comma.
(7), or (8) or in section 871(d) or sections 882(d) and (e), in the case of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation not engaged in trade or business within the United States during the taxable year, no income, gain, or loss shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(2) Periodical, etc., income from sources within United States—factorsIn determining whether income from sources within the United States of the types described in section 871(a)(1), section 871(h), section 881(a), or section 881(c), or whether gain or loss from sources within the United States from the sale or exchange of capital assets, is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, the factors taken into account shall include whether—
(A) the income, gain, or loss is derived from assets used in or held for use in the conduct of such trade or business, or
(B) the activities of such trade or business were a material factor in the realization of the income, gain, or loss.
In determining whether an asset is used in or held for use in the conduct of such trade or business or whether the activities of such trade or business were a material factor in realizing an item of income, gain, or loss, due regard shall be given to whether or not such asset or such income, gain, or loss was accounted for through such trade or business.
(3) Other income from sources within United States
(4) Income from sources without United States
(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), no income, gain, or loss from sources without the United States shall be treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
* * *
(A) in determining whether a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation has an office or other fixed place of business, an office or other fixed place of business of an agent shall be disregarded unless such agent (i) has the authority to negotiate and conclude contracts in the name of the nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation and regularly exercises that authority or has a stock of merchandise from which he regularly fills orders on behalf of such individual or foreign corporation, and (ii) is not a general commission agent, broker, or other agent of independent status acting in the ordinary course of his business,
(B) income, gain, or loss shall not be considered as attributable to an office or other fixed place of business within the United States unless such office or fixed place of business is a material factor in the production of such income, gain, or loss and such office or fixed place of business regularly carries on activities of the type from which such income, gain, or loss is derived, and
(C) the income, gain, or loss which shall be attributable to an office or other fixed place of business within the United States shall be the income, gain, or loss property allocable thereto, but, in the case of a sale or exchange described in clause (iii) of such subparagraph, the income which shall be treated as attributable to an office or other fixed place of business within the United States shall not exceed the income which would be derived from sources within the United States if the sale or exchange were made in the United States.
(6) Treatment of certain deferred payments, etc.For purposes of this title, in the case of any income or gain of a nonresident alien individual or a foreign corporation which—
(A) is taken into account for any taxable year, but
(B) is attributable to a sale or exchange of property or the performance of services (or any other transaction) in any other taxable year,
* * *
(i) such corporation is not included in the taxpayer’s affiliated group, and
(ii) members of such affiliated group own 10 percent or more of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock of such corporation entitled to vote.
(C) Earnings and profits of lower tier corporations taken into account
(i) In general
(ii) Stock ownership requirements
(iii) Stock owned through entities
(D) Coordination with subpart F, etc.
(5) Affiliated groupFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalExcept as provided in subparagraph (B), the term “affiliated group” has the meaning given such term by section 1504. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a foreign corporation shall be treated as a member of the affiliated group if—
(i) more than 50 percent of the gross income of such foreign corporation for the taxable year is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and
(ii) at least 80 percent of either the vote or value of all outstanding stock of such foreign corporation is owned directly or indirectly by members of the affiliated group (determined with regard to this sentence).
(B) Treatment of certain financial institutions
(C) DescriptionA corporation is described in this subparagraph if—
(i) such corporation is a financial institution described in section 581 or 591,
(ii) the business of such financial institution is predominantly with persons other than related persons (within the meaning of subsection (d)(4)) or their customers, and
(iii) such financial institution is required by State or Federal law to be operated separately from any other entity which is not such an institution.
(D) Treatment of bank holding companiesTo the extent provided in regulations—
(i) a bank holding company (within the meaning of section 2(a) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956), and
* * *