View all text of Subpart B [§ 881 - § 885]
§ 884. Branch profits tax
(a) Imposition of tax
(b) Dividend equivalent amountFor purposes of subsection (a), the term “dividend equivalent amount” means the foreign corporation’s effectively connected earnings and profits for the taxable year adjusted as provided in this subsection:
* * *
(i) the U.S. net equity of the foreign corporation as of the close of the preceding taxable year, exceeds
(ii) the U.S. net equity of the foreign corporation as of the close of the taxable year,
the effectively connected earnings and profits for the taxable year shall be increased by the amount of such excess.
(B) Limitation
(i) In general
(ii) Accumulated effectively connected earnings and profitsFor purposes of clause (i), the term “accumulated effectively connected earnings and profits” means the excess of—(I) the aggregate effectively connected earnings and profits for preceding taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986, over(II) the aggregate dividend equivalent amounts determined for such preceding taxable years.
(c) U.S. net equityFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “U.S. net equity” means—
(A) U.S. assets, reduced (including below zero) by
(B) U.S. liabilities.
(2) U.S. assets and U.S. liabilitiesFor purposes of paragraph (1)—
(A) U.S. assets
(B) U.S. liabilities
(C) Regulations to be consistent with allocation of deductions
(d) Effectively connected earnings and profitsFor purposes of this section—
(1) In general
(2) Exception for certain incomeThe term “effectively connected earnings and profits” shall not include any earnings and profits attributable to—
(A) income not includible in gross income under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 883(a),
(B) income treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States under section 921(d) or 926(b) (as in effect before their repeal by the FSC Repeal and Extraterritorial Income Exclusion Act of 2000),
(C) gain on the disposition of a United States real property interest described in section 897(c)(1)(A)(ii),
(D) income treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States under section 953(c)(3)(C), or
(E) income treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States under section 882(e).
Property and liabilities of the foreign corporation treated as connected with such income under regulations prescribed by the Secretary shall not be taken into account in determining the U.S. assets or U.S. liabilities of the foreign corporation.
(e) Coordination with income tax treaties; etc.
(1) Limitation on treaty exemptionNo treaty between the United States and a foreign country shall exempt any foreign corporation from the tax imposed by subsection (a) (or reduce the amount thereof) unless—
(A) such treaty is an income tax treaty, and
(B) such foreign corporation is a qualified resident of such foreign country.
(2) Treaty modificationsIf a foreign corporation is a qualified resident of a foreign country with which the United States has an income tax treaty—
(A) the rate of tax under subsection (a) shall be the rate of tax specified in such treaty—
(i) on branch profits if so specified, or
(ii) if not so specified, on dividends paid by a domestic corporation to a corporation resident in such country which wholly owns such domestic corporation, and
(B) any other limitations under such treaty on the tax imposed by subsection (a) shall apply.
(3) Coordination with withholding tax
(A) In general
(B) Limitation on certain treaty benefitsIf—
(i) any dividend described in section 861(a)(2)(B) is received by a foreign corporation, and
(ii) subparagraph (A) does not apply to such dividend,
rules similar to the rules of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (f)(3) shall apply to such dividend.
(4) Qualified residentFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term “qualified resident” means, with respect to any foreign country, any foreign corporation which is a resident of such foreign country unless—
(i) 50 percent or more (by value) of the stock of such foreign corporation is owned (within the meaning of section 883(c)(4)) by individuals who are not residents of such foreign country and who are not United States citizens or resident aliens, or
(ii) 50 percent or more of its income is used (directly or indirectly) to meet liabilities to persons who are not residents of such foreign country or citizens or residents of the United States.
(B) Special rule for publicly traded corporationsA foreign corporation which is a resident of a foreign country shall be treated as a qualified resident of such foreign country if—
(i) the stock of such corporation is primarily and regularly traded on an established securities market in such foreign country, or
(ii) such corporation is wholly owned (either directly or indirectly) by another foreign corporation which is organized in such foreign country and the stock of which is so traded.
(C) Corporations owned by publicly traded domestic corporationsA foreign corporation which is a resident of a foreign country shall be treated as a qualified resident of such foreign country if—
(i) such corporation is wholly owned (directly or indirectly) by a domestic corporation, and
(ii) the stock of such domestic corporation is primarily and regularly traded on an established securities market in the United States.
(D) Secretarial authority
(5) Exception for international organizations
(f) Treatment of interest allocable to effectively connected income
(1) In generalIn the case of a foreign corporation engaged in a trade or business in the United States (or having gross income treated as effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States), for purposes of this subtitle—
(A) any interest paid by such trade or business in the United States shall be treated as if it were paid by a domestic corporation, and
* * *