View all text of Subpart A [§ 871 - § 879]
§ 877A. Tax responsibilities of expatriation
(a) General rulesFor purposes of this subtitle—
(1) Mark to market
(2) Recognition of gain or lossIn the case of any sale under paragraph (1)—
* * *
(i) the individual—(I) became at birth a citizen of the United States and a citizen of another country and, as of the expatriation date, continues to be a citizen of, and is taxed as a resident of, such other country, and(II) has been a resident of the United States (as defined in section 7701(b)(1)(A)(ii)) for not more than 10 taxable years during the 15-taxable year period ending with the taxable year during which the expatriation date occurs, or
(ii)(I) the individual’s relinquishment of United States citizenship occurs before such individual attains age 18½, and(II) the individual has been a resident of the United States (as so defined) for not more than 10 taxable years before the date of relinquishment.
(C) Covered expatriates also subject to tax as citizens or residents
(2) ExpatriateThe term “expatriate” means—
(A) any United States citizen who relinquishes his citizenship, and
(B) any long-term resident of the United States who ceases to be a lawful permanent resident of the United States (within the meaning of section 7701(b)(6)).
(3) Expatriation dateThe term “expatriation date” means—
(A) the date an individual relinquishes United States citizenship, or
(B) in the case of a long-term resident of the United States, the date on which the individual ceases to be a lawful permanent resident of the United States (within the meaning of section 7701(b)(6)).
(4) Relinquishment of citizenshipA citizen shall be treated as relinquishing his United States citizenship on the earliest of—
(A) the date the individual renounces his United States nationality before a diplomatic or consular officer of the United States pursuant to paragraph (5) of section 349(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(5)),
(B) the date the individual furnishes to the United States Department of State a signed statement of voluntary relinquishment of United States nationality confirming the performance of an act of expatriation specified in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 349(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1481(a)(1)–(4)),
(C) the date the United States Department of State issues to the individual a certificate of loss of nationality, or
(D) the date a court of the United States cancels a naturalized citizen’s certificate of naturalization.
Subparagraph (A) or (B) shall not apply to any individual unless the renunciation or voluntary relinquishment is subsequently approved by the issuance to the individual of a certificate of loss of nationality by the United States Department of State.
(5) Long-term resident
(6) Early distribution tax
(h) Other rules
(1) Termination of deferrals, etc.In the case of any covered expatriate, notwithstanding any other provision of this title—
(A) any time period for acquiring property which would result in the reduction in the amount of gain recognized with respect to property disposed of by the taxpayer shall terminate on the day before the expatriation date, and
(B) any extension of time for payment of tax shall cease to apply on the day before the expatriation date and the unpaid portion of such tax shall be due and payable at the time and in the manner prescribed by the Secretary.
(2) Step-up in basis
(3) Coordination with section 684
(i) Regulations
(Added Pub. L. 110–245, title III, § 301(a), June 17, 2008, 122 Stat. 1638; amended Pub. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, § 102(e)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4062; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, § 11002(d)(1)(BB), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2060; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(154), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1191.)