View all text of Subpart F [§ 951 - § 965]
§ 954. Foreign base company income
(a) Foreign base company incomeFor purposes of section 952(a)(2), the term “foreign base company income” means for any taxable year the sum of—
* * *
(i) is a hedging transaction as defined in section 1221(b)(2), determined—(I) without regard to subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof,(II) by applying subparagraph (A)(i) thereof by substituting “ordinary property or property described in section 1231(b)” for “ordinary property”, and(III) by substituting “controlled foreign corporation” for “taxpayer” each place it appears, and
(ii) is clearly identified as such in accordance with section 1221(a)(7).
(B) Treatment of dealer activities under paragraph (1)(C)
(C) Regulations
(6) Look-thru rule for related controlled foreign corporations
(A) In general
(B) Exception
(C) Application
(d) Foreign base company sales income
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term “foreign base company sales income” means income (whether in the form of profits, commissions, fees, or otherwise) derived in connection with the purchase of personal property from a related person and its sale to any person, the sale of personal property to any person on behalf of a related person, the purchase of personal property from any person and its sale to a related person, or the purchase of personal property from any person on behalf of a related person where—
(A) the property which is purchased (or in the case of property sold on behalf of a related person, the property which is sold) is manufactured, produced, grown, or extracted outside the country under the laws of which the controlled foreign corporation is created or organized, and
(B) the property is sold for use, consumption, or disposition outside such foreign country, or, in the case of property purchased on behalf of a related person, is purchased for use, consumption, or disposition outside such foreign country.
For purposes of this subsection, personal property does not include agricultural commodities which are not grown in the United States in commercially marketable quantities.
(2) Certain branch income
(3) Related person definedFor purposes of this section, a person is a related person with respect to a controlled foreign corporation, if—
(A) such person is an individual, corporation, partnership, trust, or estate which controls, or is controlled by, the controlled foreign corporation, or
* * *