The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977, referred to in subsec. (a), is title I of Puspan. L. 95–213, Dec. 19, 1977, 91 Stat. 1494, which enacted sections 78dd–1 to 78dd–3 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, and amended sections 78m and 78ff of Title 15. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1977 Amendment note set out under section 78a of Title 15 and Tables.
* * *
2005—Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(ii). Puspan. L. 109–135 substituted “subclause (II) or (III) of clause (iii)” for “clause (iii)(III) or (IV)” and “clause (iii)(I)” for “clause (iii)(II)” in concluding provisions.
2004—Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(iii). Puspan. L. 108–357 redesignated subcls. (II) to (VI) as (I) to (V), respectively, and struck out former subcl. (I) which read as follows: “foreign base company shipping income,”.
1997—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 105–34 inserted at end “For purposes of this subsection, any exemption (or reduction) with respect to the tax imposed by section 884 shall not be taken into account.”
1988—Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(ii). Puspan. L. 100–647, § 1012(i)(24), inserted at end “In determining the deficit attributable to qualified activities described in clause (iii)(III) or (IV), deficits in earnings and profits (to the extent not previously taken into account under this section) for taxable years beginning after 1962 and before 1987 also shall be taken into account. In the case of the qualified activity described in clause (iii)(II), the rule of the preceding sentence shall apply, except that ‘1982’ shall be substituted for ‘1962’.”
Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(iii)(III) to (VI). Puspan. L. 100–647, § 1012(i)(22), (23), added subcls. (III) and (IV), redesignated former subcl. (III) as (V) and substituted “insurance income or foreign personal holding company income,” for “insurance income”, and redesignated former subcl. (IV) as (VI).
Subsec. (c)(1)(B)(vii). Puspan. L. 100–647, § 6131(a), added cl. (vii).
Subsec. (c)(1)(C). Puspan. L. 100–647, § 1012(i)(25)(A), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 100–647, § 1012(i)(16), added par. (3).
1986—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 99–509, § 8041(span)(1), added par. (5) and last sentence.
Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1221(span)(3)(A), amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “the income derived from the insurance of United States risks (as determined under section 953), and”.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1876(c)(1), inserted last sentence.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1221(f), added subsec. (c) and struck out former subsec. (c) which read as follows: “For purposes of subsection (a), the subpart F income of any controlled foreign corporation for any taxable year shall not exceed the earnings and profits of such corporation for such year reduced by the amount (if any) by which—
“(1) an amount equal to—
“(A) the sum of the deficits in earnings and profits for prior taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962, plus
“(B) the sum of the deficits in earnings and profits for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1959, and before January 1, 1963 (reduced by the sum of the earnings and profits for such taxable years); exceeds
“(2) an amount equal to the sum of the earnings and profits for prior taxable years beginning after December 31, 1962, allocated to other earnings and profits under section 959(c)(3).
For purposes of the preceding sentence, any deficit in earnings and profits for any prior taxable year shall be taken into account under paragraph (1) for any taxable year only to the extent it has not been taken into account under such paragraph for any preceding taxable year to reduce earnings and profits of such preceding year.”
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 99–509, § 8041(span)(2), added subsec. (d).
Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1221(f), struck out subsec. (d), special rule in case of indirect ownership, which read as follows: “For purposes of subsection (c), if—
“(1) a United States shareholder owns (within the meaning of section 958(a)) stock of a foreign corporation, and by reason of such ownership owns (within the meaning of such section) stock of any other foreign corporation, and
“(2) any of such foreign corporations has a deficit in earnings and profits for the taxable year,
then the earnings and profits for the taxable year of each such foreign corporation which is a controlled foreign corporation shall, with respect to such United States shareholder, be properly reduced to take into account any deficit described in paragraph (2) in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe by regulations.”
1982—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 97–248 inserted provision that the payments referred to in par. (4) are payments which would be unlawful under the Foreign Corrupt Practices Act of 1977 if the payor were a United States person.
1976—Subsec. (a)(3). Puspan. L. 94–455, § 1062(a), added par. (3).
Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 94–455, § 1065(a)(1), added par. (4).
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 94–455, § 1906(span)(13)(A), struck out “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
1966—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 89–809 substituted “In the case of a controlled foreign corporation, subpart F income does not include any item of income from sources within the United States which is effectively connected with the conduct by such corporation of a trade or business within the United States unless such item is exempt from taxation (or is subject to a reduced rate of tax) pursuant to a treaty obligation of the United States” for “Subpart F income does not include any item includible in gross income under this chapter (other than this subpart) as income derived from sources within the United States of a foreign corporation engaged in trade or business in the United States”.
Puspan. L. 115–97, title I, § 14211(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2217, provided that:
* * *