View all text of Subpart A [§ 901 - § 909]
§ 904. Limitation on credit
(a) Limitation
(b) Taxable income for purpose of computing limitation
(1) Personal exemptions
(2) Capital gainsFor purposes of this section—
* * *
(i) the taxpayer, notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (other than paragraph (1)), shall be deemed to have received and recognized taxable income from sources without the United States in the taxable year of the disposition, by reason of such disposition, in an amount equal to the lesser of the excess of the fair market value of such property over the taxpayer’s adjusted basis in such property or the remaining amount of the overall foreign losses which were not used under paragraph (1) for such taxable year or any prior taxable year, and
(ii) paragraph (1) shall be applied with respect to such income by substituting “100 percent” for “50 percent”.
In determining for purposes of this subparagraph whether the predominant use of any property has been without the United States, there shall be taken into account use during the 3-year period ending on the date of the disposition (or, if shorter, the period during which the property has been used in the trade or business).
(B) Disposition defined and special rules
(i) For purposes of this subsection, the term “disposition” includes a sale, exchange, distribution, or gift of property whether or not gain or loss is recognized on the transfer.
(ii) Any taxable income recognized solely by reason of subparagraph (A) shall have the same characterization it would have had if the taxpayer had sold or exchanged the property.
(iii) The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary to provide for adjustments to the basis of property to reflect taxable income recognized solely by reason of subparagraph (A).
(C) ExceptionsNotwithstanding subparagraph (B), the term “disposition” does not include—
(i) a disposition of property which is not a material factor in the realization of income by the taxpayer, or
(ii) a disposition of property to a domestic corporation in a distribution or transfer described in section 381(a).
(D) Application to certain dispositions of stock in controlled foreign corporation
(i) In general
(ii) Applicable disposition
(iii) Exception for certain exchanges where ownership percentage retainedA disposition shall not be treated as an applicable disposition under clause (ii) if it is part of a transaction or series of transactions—(I) to which section 351 or 721 applies, or under which the transferor receives stock in a foreign corporation in exchange for the stock in the controlled foreign corporation and the stock received is exchanged basis property (as defined in section 7701(a)(44)), and(II) immediately after which, the transferor owns (by vote or value) at least the same percentage of stock in the controlled foreign corporation (or, if the controlled foreign corporation is not in existence after such transaction or series of transactions, in another foreign corporation stock in 2
2 So in original.
which was received by the transferor in exchange for stock in the controlled foreign corporation) as the percentage of stock in the controlled foreign corporation which the taxpayer owned immediately before such transaction or series of transactions.
(iv) Exception for certain asset acquisitions
(v) Controlled foreign corporation
(vi) Stock ownership
(4) Accumulation distributions of foreign trust
* * *