View all text of Subpart A [§ 901 - § 909]
§ 901. Taxes of foreign countries and of possessions of United States
(a) Allowance of credit
(b) Amount allowedSubject to the limitation of section 904, the following amounts shall be allowed as the credit under subsection (a):
* * *
(B) ReportNot less than 30 days before the date on which a waiver is granted under this paragraph, the President shall report to Congress—
(i) the intention to grant such waiver; and
(ii) the reason for the determination under subparagraph (A)(i).
(k) Minimum holding period for certain taxes on dividends
(1) Withholding taxes
(A) In generalIn no event shall a credit be allowed under subsection (a) for any withholding tax on a dividend with respect to stock in a corporation if—
(i) such stock is held by the recipient of the dividend for 15 days or less during the 31-day period beginning on the date which is 15 days before the date on which such share becomes ex-dividend with respect to such dividend, or
(ii) to the extent that the recipient of the dividend is under an obligation (whether pursuant to a short sale or otherwise) to make related payments with respect to positions in substantially similar or related property.
(B) Withholding tax
(2) Deemed paid taxesIn the case of income, war profits, or excess profits taxes deemed paid under section 853 or 960 through a chain of ownership of stock in 1 or more corporations, no credit shall be allowed under subsection (a) for such taxes if—
(A) any stock of any corporation in such chain (the ownership of which is required to obtain credit under subsection (a) for such taxes) is held for less than the period described in paragraph (1)(A)(i), or
(B) the corporation holding the stock is under an obligation referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(ii).
(3) 45-day rule in the case of certain preference dividendsIn the case of stock having preference in dividends and dividends with respect to such stock which are attributable to a period or periods aggregating in excess of 366 days, paragraph (1)(A)(i) shall be applied—
* * *
(ii) such country allows a credit against its net basis tax for the full amount of the tax paid to such other foreign country.
(C) DealerFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “dealer” means—
(i) with respect to a security, any person to whom paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (k) would not apply by reason of paragraph (4) thereof, and
(ii) with respect to any other property, any person with respect to whom such property is described in section 1221(a)(1).
(D) Regulations
(3) Exceptions
(4) Certain rules to apply
(5) Determination of holding period
(m) Denial of foreign tax credit with respect to foreign income not subject to United States taxation by reason of covered asset acquisitions
(1) In generalIn the case of a covered asset acquisition, the disqualified portion of any foreign income tax determined with respect to the income or gain attributable to the relevant foreign assets—
(A) shall not be taken into account in determining the credit allowed under subsection (a), and
(B) in the case of a foreign income tax paid by a foreign corporation, shall not be taken into account for purposes of section 960.
(2) Covered asset acquisitionFor purposes of this section, the term “covered asset acquisition” means—
(A) a qualified stock purchase (as defined in section 338(d)(3)) to which section 338(a) applies,
(B) any transaction which—
(i) is treated as an acquisition of assets for purposes of this chapter, and
(ii) is treated as the acquisition of stock of a corporation (or is disregarded) for purposes of the foreign income taxes of the relevant jurisdiction,
* * *