View all text of Subpart E [§ 671 - § 679]
§ 677. Income for benefit of grantor
(a) General rule
The grantor shall be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, whether or not he is treated as such owner under section 674, whose income without the approval or consent of any adverse party is, or, in the discretion of the grantor or a nonadverse party, or both, may be—
(1) distributed to the grantor or the grantor’s spouse;
(2) held or accumulated for future distribution to the grantor or the grantor’s spouse; or
(3) applied to the payment of premiums on policies of insurance on the life of the grantor or the grantor’s spouse (except policies of insurance irrevocably payable for a purpose specified in section 170(c) (relating to definition of charitable contributions)).
This subsection shall not apply to a power the exercise of which can only affect the beneficial enjoyment of the income for a period commencing after the occurrence of an event such that the grantor would not be treated as the owner under section 673 if the power were a reversionary interest; but the grantor may be treated as the owner after the occurrence of the event unless the power is relinquished.
(b) Obligations of support
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 230; Pub. L. 91–172, title III, § 332(a), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 599; Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, § 1402(b)(3), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2712.)