View all text of Subpart E [§ 671 - § 679]
§ 674. Power to control beneficial enjoyment
(a) General rule
(b) Exceptions for certain powers
Subsection (a) shall not apply to the following powers regardless of by whom held:
(1) Power to apply income to support of a dependent
(2) Power affecting beneficial enjoyment only after occurrence of event
(3) Power exercisable only by will
(4) Power to allocate among charitable beneficiaries
(5) Power to distribute corpus
A power to distribute corpus either—
(A) to or for a beneficiary or beneficiaries or to or for a class of beneficiaries (whether or not income beneficiaries) provided that the power is limited by a reasonably definite standard which is set forth in the trust instrument; or
(B) to or for any current income beneficiary, provided that the distribution of corpus must be chargeable against the proportionate share of corpus held in trust for the payment of income to the beneficiary as if the corpus constituted a separate trust.
A power does not fall within the powers described in this paragraph if any person has a power to add to the beneficiary or beneficiaries or to a class of beneficiaries designated to receive the income or corpus, except where such action is to provide for after-born or after-adopted children.
(6) Power to withhold income temporarily
A power to distribute or apply income to or for any current income beneficiary or to accumulate the income for him, provided that any accumulated income must ultimately be payable—
(A) to the beneficiary from whom distribution or application is withheld, to his estate, or to his appointees (or persons named as alternate takers in default of appointment) provided that such beneficiary possesses a power of appointment which does not exclude from the class of possible appointees any person other than the beneficiary, his estate, his creditors, or the creditors of his estate, or
(B) on termination of the trust, or in conjunction with a distribution of corpus which is augmented by such accumulated income, to the current income beneficiaries in shares which have been irrevocably specified in the trust instrument.
Accumulated income shall be considered so payable although it is provided that if any beneficiary does not survive a date of distribution which could reasonably have been expected to occur within the beneficiary’s lifetime, the share of the deceased beneficiary is to be paid to his appointees or to one or more designated alternate takers (other than the grantor or the grantor’s estate) whose shares have been irrevocably specified. A power does not fall within the powers described in this paragraph if any person has a power to add to the beneficiary or beneficiaries or to a class of beneficiaries designated to receive the income or corpus except where such action is to provide for after-born or after-adopted children.
(7) Power to withhold income during disability of a beneficiary
A power exercisable only during—
(A) the existence of a legal disability of any current income beneficiary, or
(B) the period during which any income beneficiary shall be under the age of 21 years,
to distribute or apply income to or for such beneficiary or to accumulate and add the income to corpus. A power does not fall within the powers described in this paragraph if any person has a power to add to the beneficiary or beneficiaries or to a class of beneficiaries designated to receive the income or corpus, except where such action is to provide for after-born or after-adopted children.
(8) Power to allocate between corpus and income
(c) Exception for certain powers of independent trustees
Subsection (a) shall not apply to a power solely exercisable (without the approval or consent of any other person) by a trustee or trustees, none of whom is the grantor, and no more than half of whom are related or subordinate parties who are subservient to the wishes of the grantor—
(1) to distribute, apportion, or accumulate income to or for a beneficiary or beneficiaries, or to, for, or within a class of beneficiaries; or
(2) to pay out corpus to or for a beneficiary or beneficiaries or to or for a class of beneficiaries (whether or not income beneficiaries).
A power does not fall within the powers described in this subsection if any person has a power to add to the beneficiary or beneficiaries or to a class of beneficiaries designated to receive the income or corpus, except where such action is to provide for after-born or after-adopted children. For periods during which an individual is the spouse of the grantor (within the meaning of section 672(e)(2)), any reference in this subsection to the grantor shall be treated as including a reference to such individual.
(d) Power to allocate income if limited by a standard
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 227; Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, § 1402(b)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2712; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1014(a)(3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3559; Pub. L. 105–34, title XV, § 1530(c)(6), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 1078.)