View all text of Subpart E [§ 671 - § 679]
§ 672. Definitions and rules
(a) Adverse party
(b) Nonadverse party
(c) Related or subordinate party
For purposes of this subpart, the term “related or subordinate party” means any nonadverse party who is—
(1) the grantor’s spouse if living with the grantor;
(2) any one of the following: The grantor’s father, mother, issue, brother or sister; an employee of the grantor; a corporation or any employee of a corporation in which the stock holdings of the grantor and the trust are significant from the viewpoint of voting control; a subordinate employee of a corporation in which the grantor is an executive.
For purposes of subsection (f) and sections 674 and 675, a related or subordinate party shall be presumed to be subservient to the grantor in respect of the exercise or nonexercise of the powers conferred on him unless such party is shown not to be subservient by a preponderance of the evidence.
(d) Rule where power is subject to condition precedent
(e) Grantor treated as holding any power or interest of grantor’s spouse
(1) In general
For purposes of this subpart, a grantor shall be treated as holding any power or interest held by—
(A) any individual who was the spouse of the grantor at the time of the creation of such power or interest, or
(B) any individual who became the spouse of the grantor after the creation of such power or interest, but only with respect to periods after such individual became the spouse of the grantor.
(2) Marital status
(f) Subpart not to result in foreign ownership
(1) In general
(2) Exceptions
(A) Certain revocable and irrevocable trusts
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any portion of a trust if—
(i) the power to revest absolutely in the grantor title to the trust property to which such portion is attributable is exercisable solely by the grantor without the approval or consent of any other person or with the consent of a related or subordinate party who is subservient to the grantor, or
(ii) the only amounts distributable from such portion (whether income or corpus) during the lifetime of the grantor are amounts distributable to the grantor or the spouse of the grantor.
(B) Compensatory trusts
(3) Special rules
Except as otherwise provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) a controlled foreign corporation (as defined in section 957) shall be treated as a domestic corporation for purposes of paragraph (1), and
(B) paragraph (1) shall not apply for purposes of applying section 1297.
(4) Recharacterization of purported gifts
(5) Special rule where grantor is foreign person
If—
(A) but for this subsection, a foreign person would be treated as the owner of any portion of a trust, and
(B) such trust has a beneficiary who is a United States person,
such beneficiary shall be treated as the grantor of such portion to the extent such beneficiary has made (directly or indirectly) transfers of property (other than in a sale for full and adequate consideration) to such foreign person. For purposes of the preceding sentence, any gift shall not be taken into account to the extent such gift would be excluded from taxable gifts under section 2503(b).
(6) Regulations
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 226; Pub. L. 99–514, title XIV, § 1401(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2711; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1014(a)(1), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3559; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, § 11343(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–472; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1904(a), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1910; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6011(c)(1), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 818.)