View all text of Part I [§ 611 - § 617]
§ 613A. Limitations on percentage depletion in case of oil and gas wells
(a) General rule
(b) Exemption for certain domestic gas wells
(1) In generalThe allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to—
* * *
(i) obligated under an agreement or contract with the taxpayer or a related person to use a trademark, trade name, or service mark or name owned by such taxpayer or a related person, in marketing or distributing oil or natural gas or any product derived from oil or natural gas, or
(ii) given authority, pursuant to an agreement or contract with the taxpayer or a related person, to occupy any retail outlet owned, leased, or in any way controlled by the taxpayer or a related person.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence this paragraph shall not apply in any case where the combined gross receipts from the sale of such oil, natural gas, or any product derived therefrom, for the taxable year of all retail outlets taken into account for purposes of this paragraph do not exceed $5,000,000. For purposes of this paragraph, sales of oil, natural gas, or any product derived from oil or natural gas shall not include sales made of such items outside the United States, if no domestic production of the taxpayer or a related person is exported during the taxable year or the immediately preceding taxable year.
(3) Related personFor purposes of this subsection, a person is a related person with respect to the taxpayer if a significant ownership interest in either the taxpayer or such person is held by the other, or if a third person has a significant ownership interest in both the taxpayer and such person. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “significant ownership interest” means—
(A) with respect to any corporation, 5 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of such corporation,
(B) with respect to a partnership, 5 percent or more interest in the profits or capital of such partnership, and
(C) with respect to an estate or trust, 5 percent or more of the beneficial interests in such estate or trust.
For purposes of determining a significant ownership interest, an interest owned by or for a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate shall be considered as owned directly both by itself and proportionately by its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries, as the case may be.
(4) Certain refiners excluded
(5) Percentage depletion not allowed for lease bonuses, etc.
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Crude oil
(2) Natural gas
(3) Domestic
(4) Barrel
(Added Pub. L. 94–12, title V, § 501(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 47; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(86), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, § 2115(a)–(c)(1), (d), (e), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1779, 1834, 1907–1909; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, § 102(b)(7), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 95–618, title IV, § 403(a)(2)(B), (b), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3204; Pub. L. 96–603, § 3(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 97–354, § 3(a), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1687; Pub. L. 97–448, title II, § 202(d), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2396; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§ 25(b), 71(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 506, 589; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, § 104(b)(9), title IV, § 412(a)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2105, 2227; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§ 11521(a), (b), 11522(b)(1), 11523(a), (b), 11815(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–485 to 1388–487, 1388–557; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1702(e)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1870; Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, § 972(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 504(a), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 107–147, title VI, § 607(a), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 60; Pub. L. 108–311, title III, § 314(a), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1181; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §§ 1322(a)(3)(B), 1328(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1011, 1019; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(a)(18), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, § 118(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2942; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, § 210, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3840; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 706(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3311; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11011(d)(4), 13305(b)(5), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2071, 2126; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(136), (b)(26), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1190, 1203.)