View all text of Part I [§ 611 - § 617]
§ 613A. Limitations on percentage depletion in case of oil and gas wells
(a) General rule
(b) Exemption for certain domestic gas wells
(1) In generalThe allowance for depletion under section 611 shall be computed in accordance with section 613 with respect to—
* * *
(E) in the case of a trust, any distributions to its beneficiary, except in the case of any trust where any beneficiary of such trust is a member of the family (as defined in section 267(c)(4)) of a settlor who created inter vivos and testamentary trusts for members of the family and such settlor died within the last six days of the fifth month in 1970, and the law in the jurisdiction in which such trust was created requires all or a portion of the gross or net proceeds of any royalty or other interest in oil, gas, or other mineral representing any percentage depletion allowance to be allocated to the principal of the trust.
If an amount is disallowed as a deduction for the taxable year by reason of application of the preceding sentence, the disallowed amount shall be treated as an amount allowable as a deduction under subsection (c) for the following taxable year, subject to the application of the preceding sentence to such taxable year. For purposes of basis adjustments and determining whether cost depletion exceeds percentage depletion with respect to the production from a property, any amount disallowed as a deduction on the application of this paragraph shall be allocated to the respective properties from which the oil or gas was produced in proportion to the percentage depletion otherwise allowable to such properties under subsection (c).
(2) Retailers excludedSubsection (c) shall not apply in the case of any taxpayer who directly, or through a related person, sells oil or natural gas (excluding bulk sales of such items to commercial or industrial users), or any product derived from oil or natural gas (excluding bulk sales of aviation fuels to the Department of Defense)—
(A) through any retail outlet operated by the taxpayer or a related person, or
(B) to any person—
(i) obligated under an agreement or contract with the taxpayer or a related person to use a trademark, trade name, or service mark or name owned by such taxpayer or a related person, in marketing or distributing oil or natural gas or any product derived from oil or natural gas, or
(ii) given authority, pursuant to an agreement or contract with the taxpayer or a related person, to occupy any retail outlet owned, leased, or in any way controlled by the taxpayer or a related person.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence this paragraph shall not apply in any case where the combined gross receipts from the sale of such oil, natural gas, or any product derived therefrom, for the taxable year of all retail outlets taken into account for purposes of this paragraph do not exceed $5,000,000. For purposes of this paragraph, sales of oil, natural gas, or any product derived from oil or natural gas shall not include sales made of such items outside the United States, if no domestic production of the taxpayer or a related person is exported during the taxable year or the immediately preceding taxable year.
(3) Related personFor purposes of this subsection, a person is a related person with respect to the taxpayer if a significant ownership interest in either the taxpayer or such person is held by the other, or if a third person has a significant ownership interest in both the taxpayer and such person. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term “significant ownership interest” means—
(A) with respect to any corporation, 5 percent or more in value of the outstanding stock of such corporation,
(B) with respect to a partnership, 5 percent or more interest in the profits or capital of such partnership, and
(C) with respect to an estate or trust, 5 percent or more of the beneficial interests in such estate or trust.
For purposes of determining a significant ownership interest, an interest owned by or for a corporation, partnership, trust, or estate shall be considered as owned directly both by itself and proportionately by its shareholders, partners, or beneficiaries, as the case may be.
(4) Certain refiners excluded
(5) Percentage depletion not allowed for lease bonuses, etc.
(e) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Crude oil
(2) Natural gas
(3) Domestic
(4) Barrel
(Added Pub. L. 94–12, title V, § 501(a), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 47; amended Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§ 1901(a)(86), 1906(b)(13)(A), title XXI, § 2115(a)–(c)(1), (d), (e), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1779, 1834, 1907–1909; Pub. L. 95–30, title I, § 102(b)(7), May 23, 1977, 91 Stat. 138; Pub. L. 95–618, title IV, § 403(a)(2)(B), (b), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3204; Pub. L. 96–603, § 3(a), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 97–354, § 3(a), Oct. 19, 1982, 96 Stat. 1687; Pub. L. 97–448, title II, § 202(d), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2396; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §§ 25(b), 71(b), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 506, 589; Pub. L. 99–514, title I, § 104(b)(9), title IV, § 412(a)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2105, 2227; Pub. L. 101–508, title XI, §§ 11521(a), (b), 11522(b)(1), 11523(a), (b), 11815(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–485 to 1388–487, 1388–557; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1702(e)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1870; Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, § 972(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 897; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 504(a), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 107–147, title VI, § 607(a), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 60; Pub. L. 108–311, title III, § 314(a), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1181; Pub. L. 109–58, title XIII, §§ 1322(a)(3)(B), 1328(a), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 1011, 1019; Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, § 403(a)(18), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2619; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, § 118(a), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2942; Pub. L. 110–343, div. B, title II, § 210, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3840; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 706(a), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3311; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 11011(d)(4), 13305(b)(5), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2071, 2126; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(136), (b)(26), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1190, 1203.)