View all text of Part II [§ 541 - § 547]
§ 544. Rules for determining stock ownership
(a) Constructive ownership
For purposes of determining whether a corporation is a personal holding company, insofar as such determination is based on stock ownership under section 542(a)(2), section 543(a)(7), section 543(a)(6), or section 543(a)(4)—
(1) Stock not owned by individual
(2) Family and partnership ownership
(3) Options
(4) Application of family-partnership and option rules
Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be applied—
(A) for purposes of the stock ownership requirement provided in section 542(a)(2), if, but only if, the effect is to make the corporation a personal holding company;
(B) for purposes of section 543(a)(7) (relating to personal service contracts), of section 543(a)(6) (relating to use of property by shareholders), or of section 543(a)(4) (relating to copyright royalties), if, but only if, the effect is to make the amounts therein referred to includible under such paragraph as personal holding company income.
(5) Constructive ownership as actual ownership
(6) Option rule in lieu of family and partnership rule
(b) Convertible securities
Outstanding securities convertible into stock (whether or not convertible during the taxable year) shall be considered as outstanding stock—
(1) for purposes of the stock ownership requirement provided in section 542(a)(2), but only if the effect of the inclusion of all such securities is to make the corporation a personal holding company;
(2) for purposes of section 543(a)(7) (relating to personal service contracts), but only if the effect of the inclusion of all such securities is to make the amounts therein referred to includible under such paragraph as personal holding company income;
(3) for purposes of section 543(a)(6) (relating to the use of property by shareholders), but only if the effect of the inclusion of all such securities is to make the amounts therein referred to includible under such paragraph as personal holding company income; and
(4) for purposes of section 543(a)(4) (relating to copyright royalties), but only if the effect of the inclusion of all such securities is to make the amounts therein referred to includible under such paragraph as personal holding company income.
The requirement in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) that all convertible securities must be included if any are to be included shall be subject to the exception that, where some of the outstanding securities are convertible only after a later date than in the case of others, the class having the earlier conversion date may be included although the others are not included, but no convertible securities shall be included unless all outstanding securities having a prior conversion date are also included.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 188; Pub. L. 86–435, § 1(c), (d), Apr. 22, 1960, 74 Stat. 78; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 225(k)(3), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 93.)