Amendment of Subsection (e)
Puspan. L. 117–328, div. T, title I, § 124, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5314, provided that, applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 2025, paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A)(i)(II) of subsection (e) of this section are amended by striking “age 26” and inserting “age 46”. See 2022 Amendment note below.
* * *
Puspan. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, § 102(f)(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4062, provided that: “The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary’s designee) shall promulgate the regulations or other guidance required under section 529A(g) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as added by subsection (a), not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014].”
Purposes
Puspan. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, § 101, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4056, provided that: “The purposes of this title [title I of div. B of Puspan. L. 113–295, enacting this section, amending sections 26, 529, 877A, 4965, 4973, and 6693, of this title, section 552a of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, sections 521, 541, and 707 of Title 11, Bankruptcy, and section 5517 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, section 529 of this title, section 552a of Title 5, and section 521 of Title 11] are as follows:
“(1) To encourage and assist individuals and families in saving private funds for the purpose of supporting individuals with disabilities to maintain health, independence, and quality of life.
“(2) To provide secure funding for disability-related expenses on behalf of designated beneficiaries with disabilities that will supplement, but not supplant, benefits provided through private insurance, the Medicaid program under title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], the supplemental security income program under title XVI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], the beneficiary’s employment, and other sources.”
Treatment of ABLE Accounts Under Certain Federal Programs
Puspan. L. 113–295, div. B, title I, § 103, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4063, provided that:
“(a)Account Funds Disregarded for Purposes of Certain Other Means-Tested Federal Programs.—Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law that requires consideration of 1 or more financial circumstances of an individual, for the purpose of determining eligibility to receive, or the amount of, any assistance or benefit authorized by such provision to be provided to or for the benefit of such individual, any amount (including earnings thereon) in the ABLE account (within the meaning of section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of such individual, any contributions to the ABLE account of the individual, and any distribution for qualified disability expenses (as defined in subsection (e)(5) of such section) shall be disregarded for such purpose with respect to any period during which such individual maintains, makes contributions to, or receives distributions from such ABLE account, except that, in the case of the supplemental security income program under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.]—
“(1) a distribution for housing expenses (within the meaning of such subsection) shall not be so disregarded, and
“(2) in the case of such program, any amount (including such earnings) in such ABLE account shall be considered a resource of the designated beneficiary to the extent that such amount exceeds $100,000.
“(span)Suspension of SSI Benefits During Periods of Excessive Account Funds.—
“(1)In general.—The benefits of an individual under the supplemental security income program under title XVI of the Social Security Act shall not be terminated, but shall be suspended, by reason of excess resources of the individual attributable to an amount in the ABLE account (within the meaning of section 529A of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) of the individual not disregarded under subsection (a) of this section.
“(2)No impact on medicaid eligibility.—An individual who would be receiving payment of such supplemental security income benefits but for the application of paragraph (1) shall be treated for purposes of title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] as if the individual continued to be receiving payment of such benefits.
“(c)Effective Date.—This section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014].”