View all text of Subpart D [§ 471 - § 475]
§ 475. Mark to market accounting method for dealers in securities
(a) General ruleNotwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the following rules shall apply to securities held by a dealer in securities:
* * *
(iii) is clearly identified in the taxpayer’s records as being described in this subparagraph before the close of the day on which it was acquired or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
(3) Election
(f) Election of mark to market for traders in securities or commodities
(1) Traders in securities
(A) In generalIn the case of a person who is engaged in a trade or business as a trader in securities and who elects to have this paragraph apply to such trade or business—
(i) such person shall recognize gain or loss on any security held in connection with such trade or business at the close of any taxable year as if such security were sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year, and
(ii) any gain or loss shall be taken into account for such taxable year.
Proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized for gain or loss taken into account under the preceding sentence. The Secretary may provide by regulations for the application of this subparagraph at times other than the times provided in this subparagraph.
(B) ExceptionSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to any security—
(i) which is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary as having no connection to the activities of such person as a trader, and
(ii) which is clearly identified in such person’s records as being described in clause (i) before the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
If a security ceases to be described in clause (i) at any time after it was identified as such under clause (ii), subparagraph (A) shall apply to any changes in value of the security occurring after the cessation.
(C) Coordination with section 1259
(D) Other rules to apply
(2) Traders in commodities
(3) Election
(g) Regulatory authorityThe Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section, including rules—
(1) to prevent the use of year-end transfers, related parties, or other arrangements to avoid the provisions of this section,
(2) to provide for the application of this section to any security which is a hedge which cannot be identified with a specific security, position, right to income, or liability, and
(3) to prevent the use by taxpayers of subsection (c)(4) to avoid the application of this section to a receivable that is inventory in the hands of the taxpayer (or a person who bears a relationship to the taxpayer described in section 267(b) or 707(b)).
(Added Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, § 13223(a), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 481; amended Pub. L. 105–34, title X, § 1001(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 906; Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, § 6010(a)(3), title VII, § 7003(a), (b), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 813, 832; Pub. L. 106–170, title V, § 532(b)(1), Dec. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 1930; Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title III, § 319(4)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–646; Pub. L. 107–147, title IV, § 417(10), Mar. 9, 2002, 116 Stat. 56.)