View all text of Subpart D [§ 471 - § 475]
§ 475. Mark to market accounting method for dealers in securities
(a) General ruleNotwithstanding any other provision of this subpart, the following rules shall apply to securities held by a dealer in securities:
* * *
(ii) a position, right to income, or a liability which is not a security in the hands of the taxpayer.
To the extent provided in regulations, subparagraph (C) shall not apply to any security held by a person in its capacity as a dealer in securities.
(2) Identification required
(3) Securities subsequently not exempt
(4) Special rule for property held for investment
(c) DefinitionsFor purposes of this section—
(1) Dealer in securities definedThe term “dealer in securities” means a taxpayer who—
(A) regularly purchases securities from or sells securities to customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business; or
(B) regularly offers to enter into, assume, offset, assign or otherwise terminate positions in securities with customers in the ordinary course of a trade or business.
(2) Security definedThe term “security” means any—
(A) share of stock in a corporation;
(B) partnership or beneficial ownership interest in a widely held or publicly traded partnership or trust;
(C) note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness;
(D) interest rate, currency, or equity notional principal contract;
(E) evidence of an interest in, or a derivative financial instrument in, any security described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (D), or any currency, including any option, forward contract, short position, and any similar financial instrument in such a security or currency; and
(F) position which—
(i) is not a security described in subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E),
(ii) is a hedge with respect to such a security, and
(iii) is clearly identified in the dealer’s records as being described in this subparagraph before the close of the day on which it was acquired or entered into (or such other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe).
Subparagraph (E) shall not include any contract to which section 1256(a) applies.
(3) Hedge
(4) Special rules for certain receivables
(A) In general
(B) Nonfinancial customer paperFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “nonfinancial customer paper” means any receivable which—
(i) is a note, bond, debenture, or other evidence of indebtedness;
* * *