View all text of Subpart B [§ 451 - § 460]
§ 457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(a) Year of inclusion in gross income
(1) In generalAny amount of compensation deferred under an eligible deferred compensation plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income—
* * *
(3) which may provide that, for 1 or more of the participant’s last 3 taxable years ending before he attains normal retirement age under the plan, the ceiling set forth in paragraph (2) shall be the lesser of—
(A) twice the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(A), or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the plan ceiling established for purposes of paragraph (2) for the taxable year (determined without regard to this paragraph), plus
(ii) so much of the plan ceiling established for purposes of paragraph (2) for taxable years before the taxable year as has not previously been used under paragraph (2) or this paragraph,
(4) which provides that compensation—
(A) in the case of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), will be deferred only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the compensation is currently available to the individual, and
(B) in any other case, will be deferred for any calendar month only if an agreement providing for such deferral has been entered into before the beginning of such month,
(5) which meets the distribution requirements of subsection (d), and
(6) except as provided in subsection (g), which provides that—
(A) all amounts of compensation deferred under the plan,
(B) all property and rights purchased with such amounts, and
(C) all income attributable to such amounts, property, or rights,
shall remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the employer (without being restricted to the provision of benefits under the plan), subject only to the claims of the employer’s general creditors.
* * *
(iii) when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency (determined in the manner prescribed by the Secretary in regulations), or
(iv) except as may be otherwise provided by regulations, in the case of a plan maintained by an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), with respect to amounts invested in a lifetime income investment (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(ii)), the date that is 90 days prior to the date that such lifetime income investment may no longer be held as an investment option under the plan,
(B) the plan meets the minimum distribution requirements of paragraph (2),
(C) in the case of a plan maintained by an employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), the plan meets requirements similar to the requirements of section 401(a)(31), and
(D) except as may be otherwise provided by regulations, in the case of amounts described in subparagraph (A)(iv), such amounts will be distributed only in the form of a qualified distribution (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(i)) or a qualified plan distribution annuity contract (as defined in section 401(a)(38)(B)(iv)).
Any amount transferred in a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer in accordance with section 401(a)(31) shall not be includible in gross income for the taxable year of transfer.
(2) Minimum distribution requirements
(3) Special rule for government plan
(4) Participant certificationIn determining whether a distribution to a participant is made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency, the administrator of a plan maintained by an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A) may rely on a written certification by the participant that the distribution is—
(A) made when the participant is faced with an unforeseeable emergency of a type which is described in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as an unforeseeable emergency, and
(B) not in excess of the amount required to satisfy the emergency need, and
that the participant has no alternative means reasonably available to satisfy such emergency need. The Secretary may provide by regulations for exceptions to the rule of the preceding sentence in cases where the plan administrator has actual knowledge to the contrary of the participant’s certification, and for procedures for addressing cases of participant misrepresentation.
(e) Other definitions and special rulesFor purposes of this section—
(1) Eligible employerThe term “eligible employer” means—
(A) a State, political subdivision of a State, and any agency or instrumentality of a State or political subdivision of a State, and
(B) any other organization (other than a governmental unit) exempt from tax under this subtitle.
(2) Performance of service
(3) Participant
(4) Beneficiary
(5) Includible compensation
(6) Compensation taken into account at present value
(7) Community property laws
(8) Income attributable
* * *