View all text of Subpart B [§ 451 - § 460]
§ 457. Deferred compensation plans of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(a) Year of inclusion in gross income
(1) In generalAny amount of compensation deferred under an eligible deferred compensation plan, and any income attributable to the amounts so deferred, shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such compensation or other income—
(A) is paid to the participant or other beneficiary, in the case of a plan of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(A), and
(B) is paid or otherwise made available to the participant or other beneficiary, in the case of a plan of an eligible employer described in subsection (e)(1)(B).
(2) Special rule for rollover amounts
(3) Special rule for health and long-term care insurance
(b) Eligible deferred compensation plan definedFor purposes of this section, the term “eligible deferred compensation plan” means a plan established and maintained by an eligible employer—
(1) in which only individuals who perform service for the employer may be participants,
(2) which provides that (except as provided in paragraph (3)) the maximum amount which may be deferred under the plan for the taxable year (other than rollover amounts) shall not exceed the lesser of—
(A) the applicable dollar amount, or
(B) 100 percent of the participant’s includible compensation,
(3) which may provide that, for 1 or more of the participant’s last 3 taxable years ending before he attains normal retirement age under the plan, the ceiling set forth in paragraph (2) shall be the lesser of—
(A) twice the dollar amount in effect under subsection (b)(2)(A), or
(B) the sum of—
(i) the plan ceiling established for purposes of paragraph (2) for the taxable year (determined without regard to this paragraph), plus
(ii) so much of the plan ceiling established for purposes of paragraph (2) for taxable years before the taxable year as has not previously been used under paragraph (2) or this paragraph,
(4) which provides that compensation—
* * *