View all text of Subpart B [§ 451 - § 460]
§ 451. General rule for taxable year of inclusion
(a) General rule
(b) Inclusion not later than for financial accounting purposes
(1) Income taken into account in financial statement
* * *
(B) any requirement imposed by the State in which such institution is located by reason of the bankruptcy or insolvency (or threat thereof) of 1 or more financial institutions in the State.
(5) Other definitions
(j) Special rule for cash options for receipt of qualified prizes
(1) In general
(2) Qualified prize option; qualified prizeFor purposes of this subsection—
(A) In generalThe term “qualified prize option” means an option which—
(i) entitles an individual to receive a single cash payment in lieu of receiving a qualified prize (or remaining portion thereof), and
(ii) is exercisable not later than 60 days after such individual becomes entitled to the qualified prize.
(B) Qualified prizeThe term “qualified prize” means any prize or award which—
(i) is awarded as a part of a contest, lottery, jackpot, game, or other similar arrangement,
(ii) does not relate to any past services performed by the recipient and does not require the recipient to perform any substantial future service, and
(iii) is payable over a period of at least 10 years.
(3) Partnership, etc.
(k) Special rule for sales or dispositions to implement Federal Energy Regulatory Commission or State electric restructuring policy
(1) In generalIn the case of any qualifying electric transmission transaction for which the taxpayer elects the application of this section, qualified gain from such transaction shall be recognized—
(A) in the taxable year which includes the date of such transaction to the extent the amount realized from such transaction exceeds—
(i) the cost of exempt utility property which is purchased by the taxpayer during the 4-year period beginning on such date, reduced (but not below zero) by
(ii) any portion of such cost previously taken into account under this subsection, and
(B) ratably over the 8-taxable year period beginning with the taxable year which includes the date of such transaction, in the case of any such gain not recognized under subparagraph (A).
(2) Qualified gainFor purposes of this subsection, the term “qualified gain” means, with respect to any qualifying electric transmission transaction in any taxable year—
(A) any ordinary income derived from such transaction which would be required to be recognized under section 1245 or 1250 for such taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection), and
(B) any income derived from such transaction in excess of the amount described in subparagraph (A) which is required to be included in gross income for such taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection).
(3) Qualifying electric transmission transactionFor purposes of this subsection, the term “qualifying electric transmission transaction” means any sale or other disposition before January 1, 2008 (before January 1, 2021, in the case of a qualified electric utility), of—
(A) property used in the trade or business of providing electric transmission services, or
(B) any stock or partnership interest in a corporation or partnership, as the case may be, whose principal trade or business consists of providing electric transmission services,
but only if such sale or disposition is to an independent transmission company.
(4) Independent transmission companyFor purposes of this subsection, the term “independent transmission company” means—
(A) an independent transmission provider approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission,
(B) a person—
(i) who the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission determines in its authorization of the transaction under section 203 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 824b) or by declaratory order is not a market participant within the meaning of such Commission’s rules applicable to independent transmission providers, and
(ii) whose transmission facilities to which the election under this subsection applies are under the operational control of a Federal Energy Regulatory Commission-approved independent transmission provider before the close of the period specified in such authorization, but not later than the date which is 4 years after the close of the taxable year in which the transaction occurs, or
(C) in the case of facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission of Texas—
(i) a person which is approved by that Commission as consistent with Texas State law regarding an independent transmission provider, or
(ii) a political subdivision or affiliate thereof whose transmission facilities are under the operational control of a person described in clause (i).
(5) Exempt utility propertyFor purposes of this subsection:
(A) In generalThe term “exempt utility property” means property used in the trade or business of—
(i) generating, transmitting, distributing, or selling electricity, or
(ii) producing, transmitting, distributing, or selling natural gas.
(B) Nonrecognition of gain by reason of acquisition of stock
(C) Exception for property located outside the United States
(6) Qualified electric utility
(A) a transmitting utility (as defined in section 3(23) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796(23))) with respect to the transmission facilities to which the election under this subsection applies, and
(B) an electric utility (as defined in section 3(22) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 796(22))).
(7) Special rule for consolidated groups
* * *