View all text of Subpart D [§ 419 - § 419A]
§ 419. Treatment of funded welfare benefit plans
(a) General rule
Contributions paid or accrued by an employer to a welfare benefit fund—
(1) shall not be deductible under this chapter, but
(2) if they would otherwise be deductible, shall (subject to the limitation of subsection (b)) be deductible under this section for the taxable year in which paid.
(b) Limitation
(c) Qualified cost
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term “qualified cost” means, with respect to any taxable year, the sum of—
(A) the qualified direct cost for such taxable year, and
(B) subject to the limitation of section 419A(b), any addition to a qualified asset account for the taxable year.
(2) Reduction for funds after-tax income
(3) Qualified direct cost
(A) In general
The term “qualified direct cost” means, with respect to any taxable year, the aggregate amount (including administrative expenses) which would have been allowable as a deduction to the employer with respect to the benefits provided during the taxable year, if—
(i) such benefits were provided directly by the employer, and
(ii) the employer used the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting.
(B) Time when benefits provided
(C) 60-month amortization of child care facilities
(i) In general
(ii) Child care facility
The term “child care facility” means any tangible property which qualifies under regulations prescribed by the Secretary as a child care center primarily for children of employees of the employer; except that such term shall not include any property—
(I) not of a character subject to depreciation; or(II) located outside the United States.(4) After-tax income
(A) In general
The term “after-tax income” means, with respect to any taxable year, the gross income of the welfare benefit fund reduced by the sum of—
(i) the deductions allowed by this chapter which are directly connected with the production of such gross income, and
(ii) the tax imposed by this chapter on the fund for the taxable year.
(B) Treatment of certain amounts
In determining the gross income of any welfare benefit fund—
(i) contributions and other amounts received from employees shall be taken into account, but
(ii) contributions from the employer shall not be taken into account.
(5) Item only taken into account once
(d) Carryover of excess contributions
If—
(1) the amount of the contributions paid (or deemed paid under this subsection) by the employer during any taxable year to a welfare benefit fund, exceeds
(2) the limitation of subsection (b),
such excess shall be treated as an amount paid by the employer to such fund during the succeeding taxable year.
(e) Welfare benefit fund
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term “welfare benefit fund” means any fund—
(A) which is part of a plan of an employer, and
(B) through which the employer provides welfare benefits to employees or their beneficiaries.
(2) Welfare benefit
The term “welfare benefit” means any benefit other than a benefit with respect to which—
(A) section 83(h) applies,
(B) section 404 applies (determined without regard to section 404(b)(2)), or
(C) section 404A applies.
(3) Fund
The term “fund” means—
(A) any organization described in paragraph (7), (9), or (17) of section 501(c),
(B) any trust, corporation, or other organization not exempt from the tax imposed by this chapter, and
(C) to the extent provided in regulations, any account held for an employer by any person.
(4) Treatment of amounts held pursuant to certain insurance contracts
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (3)(C), the term “fund” shall not include amounts held by an insurance company pursuant to an insurance contract if—
(i) such contract is a life insurance contract described in section 264(a)(1), or
(ii) such contract is a qualified nonguaranteed contract.
(B) Qualified nonguaranteed contract
(i) In general
For purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified nonguaranteed contract” means any insurance contract (including a reasonable premium stabilization reserve held thereunder) if—
(I) there is no guarantee of a renewal of such contract, and(II) other than insurance protection, the only payments to which the employer or employees are entitled are experience rated refunds or policy dividends which are not guaranteed and which are determined by factors other than the amount of welfare benefits paid to (or on behalf of) the employees of the employer or their beneficiaries.(ii) Limitation
(f) Method of contributions, etc., having the effect of a plan
If—
(1) there is no plan, but
(2) there is a method or arrangement of employer contributions or benefits which has the effect of a plan,
this section shall apply as if there were a plan.
(g) Extension to plans for independent contractors
If any fund would be a welfare benefit fund (as modified by subsection (f)) but for the fact that there is no employee-employer relationship—
(1) this section shall apply as if there were such a relationship, and
(2) any reference in this section to the employer shall be treated as a reference to the person for whom services are provided, and any reference in this section to an employee shall be treated as a reference to the person providing the services.
(Added Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, § 511(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 854; amended Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, § 1851(a)(1), (8)(A), (b)(2)(C)(iv), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2858, 2860, 2863; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, § 10201(b)(4), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–387; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1018(t)(2)(C), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3587; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(b)(21)(A), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1202.)