Editorial Notes
Amendments
2014—Subsec. (e)(3)(D). Puspan. L. 113–295 substituted “if section 430(h)(2)(D)” for “if—
“(i) section 430(h)(2)(D)”
and “described in such section.” for “described in such section,” and struck out cls. (ii) and (iii) which applied section 430(h)(2)(G)(i)(II) of this title by substituting “section 417(e)(3)(A)(ii)(II)” for “section 412(span)(5)(B)(ii)(II)” and listed the applicable percentage under section 430(h)(2)(G) for plan years beginning in 2008 to 2011.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(5)(A), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “Each plan shall provide to each participant, within the period beginning with the first day of the plan year in which the participant attains age 32 and ending with the close of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the participant attains age 35 (and consistent with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe), a written explanation with respect to the qualified preretirement survivor annuity comparable to that required under subparagraph (A).”
Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(4)(A)(ii), added par. (4). Former par. (4) redesignated (5).
Subsec. (a)(5), (6). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(4)(A)(ii), (11)(A), redesignated former par. (4) as (5) and inserted in subpar. (A) “if such benefit may not be waived (or another beneficiary selected) and” before “if the plan”. Former par. (5) redesignated (6).
Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(15)(B), substituted “survivor annuity for the life of” for “survivor annuity or the life of”.
Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(1)(A), inserted “In the case of an individual who separated from service before the date of such individual’s death, subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) shall not apply.”
Subsec. (c)(2). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(9)(A)(i), substituted “the portion of the account balance of the participant (as of the date of death) to which the participant had a nonforfeitable right (within the meaning of section 411(a))” for “the account balance of the participant as of the date of death”.
Subsec. (c)(3). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(9)(A)(ii), added par. (3).
Subsec. (e)(3). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1139(span), amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “For purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), the present value of a qualified joint and survivor annuity or a qualified preretirement survivor annuity shall be determined as of the date of the distribution and by using an interest rate not greater than the interest rate which would be used (as of the date of the distribution) by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for purposes of determining the present value of a lump sum distribution on plan termination.”
Subsec. (f)(1). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(8)(A), substituted “such participant’s accrued benefit” for “the accrued benefit derived from employer contributions”.
Subsec. (f)(2). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(12)(A), amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “The term ‘annuity starting date’ means the first day of the first period for which an amount is received as an annuity (whether by reason of retirement or disability).”
Subsec. (f)(5). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(4)(A)(iii), added par. (5) and redesignated former par. (5) as (6).
Subsec. (f)(6), (7). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(10)(A), added par. (6) and redesignated former par. (6) as (7).
Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(4)(A)(iii), redesignated former par. (5) as (6).