For inflation adjustment of certain items in this section, see Internal Revenue Notices listed in a table under section 401 of this title.
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsecs. (span)(8) and (d)(2)(B), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as amended, which is classified generally to chapter 7 (§ 301 et seq.) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. Sections 215(i)(2)(A) and 216(l) of the Act enacted sections 415(i)(2)(A) and 416(l) of Title 42, respectively. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Tables.
* * *
“(I) attains the earliest retirement age under the defined benefit plan (determined without regard to any requirement of separation from service), or
“(II) separates from service, or
“(ii) both such years.”
Subsec. (l)(1). Puspan. L. 100–647, § 1018(t)(3)(B), made technical correction to directory language of Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1852(h)(2). See 1986 Amendment note below.
1986—Subsec. (span)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(span)(15)(C), substituted reference to section 417 for reference to section 401(a)(11)(G)(iii).
Subsec. (span)(2)(C). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1106(span)(1)(A), substituted in span and in two places in text “the social security retirement age” for “age 62” and substituted new last sentence for “The reduction under this subparagraph shall not reduce the limitation of paragraph (1)(A) below—
“(i) if the benefit begins at or after age 55, $75,000, or
“(ii) if the benefit begins before age 55, the amount which is the equivalent of the $75,000 limitation for age 55.”
Subsec. (span)(2)(D). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1106(span)(1)(A)(i), substituted in span and in two places in text “the social security retirement age” for “age 65”.
Subsec. (span)(2)(E)(iii). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1875(c)(9), substituted “this subsection” for “adjusting any benefit or limitation under subparagraph (B), (C), or (D)”.
Subsec. (span)(2)(F) to (H). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1106(span)(2), added subpars. (F) to (H).
Subsec. (span)(5). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1106(f), substituted “Reduction for participation or service of less than 10 years” for “Reduction for service less than 10 years” in span and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “In the case of an employee who has less than 10 years of service with the employer, the limitation referred to in paragraph (1), and the limitation referred to in paragraph (4), shall be the limitation determined under such paragraph (without regard to this paragraph), multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of years (or part thereof) of service with the employer and the denominator of which is 10.”
* * *
Puspan. L. 104–188, title I, § 1446(span), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1811, provided that:
Puspan. L. 104–188, title I, § 1449(c), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1814, provided that:
Puspan. L. 104–188, title I, § 1452(d), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1816, provided that:
Amendment by section 732(span) of Puspan. L. 103–465 applicable to years beginning after Dec. 31, 1994, and, to the extent of providing for the rounding of indexed amounts, not applicable to any year to the extent the rounding would require the indexed amount to be reduced below the amount in effect for years beginning in 1994, see section 732(e) of Puspan. L. 103–465, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Amendment by section 767(span) of Puspan. L. 103–465 applicable to plan years and limitation years beginning after Dec. 31, 1994, except that employer may elect to treat such amendment as effective on or after Dec. 8, 1994, with provisions relating to reduction of accrued benefits, exception, and timing of plan amendment, see section 767(d) of Puspan. L. 103–465, as amended, set out as a note under section 411 of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 102–318 applicable to distributions after Dec. 31, 1992, see section 521(e) of Puspan. L. 102–318, set out as a note under section 402 of this title.
Puspan. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7304(c)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2354, provided that:
Amendment by sections 1011(d)(2), (3), (6), (7) and 1018(t)(3)(B), (8)(D) of Puspan. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Puspan. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Puspan. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
* * *