View all text of Subpart B [§ 410 - § 417]
§ 413. Collectively bargained plans, etc.
(a) Application of subsection (b)Subsection (b) applies to—
(1) a plan maintained pursuant to an agreement which the Secretary of Labor finds to be a collective-bargaining agreement between employee representatives and one or more employers, and
* * *
(c) Plans maintained by more than one employerIn the case of a plan maintained by more than one employer—
(1) Participation
(2) Exclusive benefit
(3) Vesting
(4) Funding
(A) In general
(B) Other plans
(5) Liability for funding taxFor a plan year the liability under section 4971 of each employer who maintains the plan shall be determined in a reasonable manner not inconsistent with regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) first on the basis of their respective delinquencies in meeting required employer contributions under the plan, and
(B) then on the basis of their respective liabilities for contributions under the plan.
(6) Deduction limitations
(A) In general
(B) Other plans
(i) In general
(ii) Special rule
(7) Allocations
(A) In general
(B) Assets and liabilities of plan
(d) CSEC plansNotwithstanding any other provision of this section, in the case of a CSEC plan—
(1) Funding
(2) Application of provisions
(3) Deduction limitations
(4) Allocations
(e) Application of qualification requirements for certain multiple employer plans with pooled plan providers
(1) In generalExcept as provided in paragraph (2), if a defined contribution plan to which subsection (c) applies—
(A) is maintained by employers which have a common interest other than having adopted the plan, or
(B) in the case of a plan not described in subparagraph (A), has a pooled plan provider,
then the plan shall not be treated as failing to meet the requirements under this title applicable to a plan described in section 401(a) or to a plan that consists of individual retirement accounts described in section 408 (including by reason of subsection (c) thereof), whichever is applicable, merely because one or more employers of employees covered by the plan fail to take such actions as are required of such employers for the plan to meet such requirements.
(2) Limitations
(A) In generalParagraph (1) shall not apply to any plan unless the terms of the plan provide that in the case of any employer in the plan failing to take the actions described in paragraph (1)—
(i) the assets of the plan attributable to employees of such employer (or beneficiaries of such employees) will be transferred to a plan maintained only by such employer (or its successor), to an eligible retirement plan as defined in section 402(c)(8)(B) for each individual whose account is transferred, or to any other arrangement that the Secretary determines is appropriate, unless the Secretary determines it is in the best interests of the employees of such employer (and the beneficiaries of such employees) to retain the assets in the plan, and
(ii) such employer (and not the plan with respect to which the failure occurred or any other employer in such plan) shall, except to the extent provided by the Secretary, be liable for any liabilities with respect to such plan attributable to employees of such employer (or beneficiaries of such employees).
(B) Failures by pooled plan providers
(3) Pooled plan provider
* * *