Section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, referred to in subsecs. (a)(3)(F)(i), (ii) and (d)(6)(A), is classified to section 1441 of Title 29, Labor.
Section 4203 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, referred to in subsec. (a)(4)(G)(i)(I), is classified to section 1383 of Title 29, Labor.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1113(a), amended par. (2) generally, substituting provisions covering 5-year vesting, 3 to 7 year vesting, and multiemployer plans, for former provisions which had covered 10-year vesting, 5- to 15-year vesting, and the “rule of 45”.
Subsec. (a)(3)(D)(ii). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(a)(4)(A)(i), substituted last sentence for former last sentence which read as follows: “In the case of a defined contribution plan, the plan provision required under this clause may provide that such repayment must be made before the participant has any one-year break in service commencing after the withdrawal.”
Subsec. (a)(7)(C). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(a)(4)(A)(ii), substituted last sentence for former last sentence which read as follows: “In the case of a defined contribution plan, the plan provision required under this subparagraph may provide that such repayment must be made before the participant has 5 consecutive 1-year breaks in service commencing after such withdrawal.”
Subsec. (a)(8)(B). Puspan. L. 99–509, § 9203(span)(2), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “the latter of—
“(i) the time a plan participant attains age 65, or
“(ii) the 10th anniversary of the time a plan participant commenced participation in the plan.”
Subsec. (a)(10)(B). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1113(d)(B), substituted “3 years” for “5 years”.
Subsec. (a)(11)(A). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(d)(1)(A)(i), amended subpar. (A) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (A) read as follows: “If the present value of any accrued benefit exceeds $3,500, such benefit shall not be treated as nonforfeitable if the plan provides that the present value of such benefit could be immediately distributed without the consent of the participant.”
Subsec. (a)(11)(B). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1139(a), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “For purposes of subparagraph (A), the present value shall be calculated by using an interest rate not greater than the interest rate which would be used (as of the date of the distribution) by the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation for purposes of determining the present value of a lump sum distribution on plan termination.”
Subsec. (a)(11)(C). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(d)(2)(A), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 99–509, § 9202(span)(1), substituted “Defined benefit plans” for “General rules” in span and added subpar. (H).
Subsec. (span)(2) to (4). Puspan. L. 99–509, § 9202(span)(2), added par. (2) and redesignated former pars. (2) and (3) as (3) and (4), respectively.
Subsec. (d)(1)(A), (B). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1114(span)(10), substituted “highly compensated employees (within the meaning of section 414(q))” for “officers, shareholders, or highly compensated”.
Subsec. (d)(4). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1113(span), repealed par. (4) which provided that a class year plan satisfied the requirements of subsec. (a)(2) if it provided that 100 percent of each employee’s right to or derived from the contributions of the employer on his behalf with respect to any plan year were nonforfeitable not later than the end of the 5th plan year following the plan year for which such contributions were made.
Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(a)(1)(A), substituted “Class-year” for “Class year” in span and amended par. (4) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (4) read as follows: “The requirements of subsection (a)(2) shall be deemed to be satisfied in the case of a class year plan if such plan provides that 100 percent of each employee’s right to or derived from the contributions of the employer on his behalf with respect to any plan year are nonforfeitable not later than the end of the 5th plan year following the plan year for which such contributions were made. For purposes of this section, the term ‘class year plan’ means a profit-sharing, stock bonus, or money purchase plan which provides for the separate nonforfeitability of employees’ rights to or derived from the contributions for each plan year.”
Subsec. (d)(6)(C). Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1898(f)(1)(A), added subpar. (C).
1984—Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 202(span), substituted “18” for “22”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(C). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 202(c), substituted “5 consecutive 1-year breaks” for “1-year break”, in span, and in text substituted “5 consecutive 1-year breaks in service” for “any 1-year break in service” and “such 5-year period” for “such break” in two places.
Subsec. (a)(6)(D). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 202(d)(2), amended subpar. (D) generally.
Subsec. (a)(6)(E). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 202(e)(2), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (a)(7)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 205(span), substituted “$3,500” for “$1,750”.
Subsec. (a)(7)(C). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 202(f), substituted “5 consecutive 1-year breaks in service” for “any one-year break in service”.
Subsec. (a)(11). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 205(a), added par. (11).
Subsec. (span)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 202(e)(3), inserted “, determined without regard to section 410(a)(5)(E)”.
Subsec. (d)(6). Puspan. L. 98–397, § 301(a)(1), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
1980—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 96–364, § 206(1)–(4), in par. (3) added subpars. (E) and (F), and in par. (4) added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (d)(6). Puspan. L. 96–364, § 206(5), inserted reference to section 4281 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974.
* * *