View all text of Subpart A [§ 401 - § 409A]
§ 408. Individual retirement accounts
(a) Individual retirement accountFor purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement account” means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(1) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3) or in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A).
(2) The trustee is a bank (as defined in subsection (n)) or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such other person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(3) No part of the trust funds will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(4) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(5) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(6) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of section 401(a)(9) and the incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a) shall apply to the distribution of the entire interest of an individual for whose benefit the trust is maintained.
(b) Individual retirement annuityFor purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement annuity” means an annuity contract, or an endowment contract (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), issued by an insurance company which meets the following requirements:
(1) The contract is not transferable by the owner.
(2) Under the contract—
(A) the premiums are not fixed,
(B) the annual premium on behalf of any individual will not exceed the dollar amount in effect under section 219(b)(1)(A), and
(C) any refund of premiums will be applied before the close of the calendar year following the year of the refund toward the payment of future premiums or the purchase of additional benefits.
* * *
(3) Rollover contributionAn amount is described in this paragraph as a rollover contribution if it meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B).
(A) In generalParagraph (1) does not apply to any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity to the individual for whose benefit the account or annuity is maintained if—
(i) the entire amount received (including money and any other property) is paid into an individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity (other than an endowment contract) for the benefit of such individual not later than the 60th day after the day on which he receives the payment or distribution; or
(ii) the entire amount received (including money and any other property) is paid into an eligible retirement plan for the benefit of such individual not later than the 60th day after the date on which the payment or distribution is received, except that the maximum amount which may be paid into such plan may not exceed the portion of the amount received which is includible in gross income (determined without regard to this paragraph).
For purposes of clause (ii), the term “eligible retirement plan” means an eligible retirement plan described in clause (iii), (iv), (v), or (vi) of section 402(c)(8)(B).
(B) Limitation
(C) Denial of rollover treatment for inherited accounts, etc.
* * *
if such bullion is in the physical possession of a trustee described under subsection (a) of this section.1
1 So in original. Concluding provisions probably should be part of subpar. (B).
(n) BankFor purposes of subsection (a)(2), the term “bank” means—
(1) any bank (as defined in section 581),
(2) an insured credit union (within the meaning of paragraph (6) or (7) of section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act), and
(3) a corporation which, under the laws of the State of its incorporation, is subject to supervision and examination by the Commissioner of Banking or other officer of such State in charge of the administration of the banking laws of such State.
(o) Definitions and rules relating to nondeductible contributions to individual retirement plans
(1) In general
(2) Limits on amounts which may be contributed
(A) In general
(B) Nondeductible limitFor purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In generalThe term “nondeductible limit” means the excess of—(I) the amount allowable as a deduction under section 219 (determined without regard to section 219(g)), over(II) the amount allowable as a deduction under section 219 (determined with regard to section 219(g)).
(ii) Taxpayer may elect to treat deductible contributions as nondeductible
(C) Designated nondeductible contributions
(i) In general
(ii) Designation
(3) Time when contributions made
(4) Individual required to report amount of designated nondeductible contributions
(A) In generalAny individual who—
* * *