View all text of Subpart A [§ 401 - § 409A]
§ 408. Individual retirement accounts
(a) Individual retirement accountFor purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement account” means a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries, but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
(1) Except in the case of a rollover contribution described in subsection (d)(3) or in section 402(c), 403(a)(4), 403(b)(8), or 457(e)(16), no contribution will be accepted unless it is in cash, and contributions will not be accepted for the taxable year on behalf of any individual in excess of the amount in effect for such taxable year under section 219(b)(1)(A).
(2) The trustee is a bank (as defined in subsection (n)) or such other person who demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the manner in which such other person will administer the trust will be consistent with the requirements of this section.
(3) No part of the trust funds will be invested in life insurance contracts.
(4) The interest of an individual in the balance in his account is nonforfeitable.
(5) The assets of the trust will not be commingled with other property except in a common trust fund or common investment fund.
(6) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of section 401(a)(9) and the incidental death benefit requirements of section 401(a) shall apply to the distribution of the entire interest of an individual for whose benefit the trust is maintained.
(b) Individual retirement annuityFor purposes of this section, the term “individual retirement annuity” means an annuity contract, or an endowment contract (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary), issued by an insurance company which meets the following requirements:
* * *
(4) The entire interest of the owner is nonforfeitable.
Such term does not include such an annuity contract for any taxable year of the owner in which it is disqualified on the application of subsection (e) or for any subsequent taxable year. For purposes of this subsection, no contract shall be treated as an endowment contract if it matures later than the taxable year in which the individual in whose name such contract is purchased attains the applicable age (determined under section 401(a)(9)(C)(v) for the calendar year in which such taxable year begins); if it is not for the exclusive benefit of the individual in whose name it is purchased or his beneficiaries; or if the aggregate annual premiums under all such contracts purchased in the name of such individual for any taxable year exceed the dollar amount in effect under section 219(b)(1)(A).
(c) Accounts established by employers and certain associations of employeesA trust created or organized in the United States by an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries, or by an association of employees (which may include employees within the meaning of section 401(c)(1)) for the exclusive benefit of its members or their beneficiaries, shall be treated as an individual retirement account (described in subsection (a)), but only if the written governing instrument creating the trust meets the following requirements:
* * *
(i) the aggregate amount of deductions allowed to the taxpayer under section 219 for all taxable years ending on or after the date the taxpayer attains age 70½, over
(ii) the aggregate amount of reductions under this sentence for all taxable years preceding the current taxable year.
(B) Qualified charitable distributionFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “qualified charitable distribution” means any distribution from an individual retirement plan (other than a plan described in subsection (k) or (p))—
(i) which is made directly by the trustee to an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A) (other than any organization described in section 509(a)(3) or any fund or account described in section 4966(d)(2)), and
(ii) which is made on or after the date that the individual for whose benefit the plan is maintained has attained age 70½.
A distribution shall be treated as a qualified charitable distribution only to the extent that the distribution would be includible in gross income without regard to subparagraph (A).
(C) Contributions must be otherwise deductible
(D) Application of section 72
(E) Denial of deduction
(F) One-time election for qualified charitable distribution to split-interest entity
(i) In generalA taxpayer may for a taxable year elect under this subparagraph to treat as meeting the requirement of subparagraph (B)(i) any distribution from an individual retirement account which is made directly by the trustee to a split-interest entity, but only if—(I) an election is not in effect under this subparagraph for a preceding taxable year,(II) the aggregate amount of
* * *
(iv) Limitation on income interestsA distribution meets the requirements of this clause only if—(I) no person holds an income interest in the split-interest entity other than the individual for whose benefit such account is maintained, the spouse of such individual, or both, and(II) the income interest in the split-interest entity is nonassignable.
(v) Special rules(I) Charitable remainder trusts(II) Charitable gift annuities
(G) Inflation adjustment
(i) In generalIn the case of any taxable year beginning after 2023, each of the dollar amounts in subparagraphs (A) and (F) shall be increased by an amount equal to—(I) such dollar amount, multiplied by(II) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting “calendar year 2022” for “calendar year 2016” in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.
(ii) Rounding
(9) Distribution for health savings account funding
(A) In general
(B) Qualified HSA funding distribution
(C) Limitations
(i) Maximum dollar limitationThe amount excluded from gross income by subparagraph (A) shall not exceed the excess of—(I) the annual limitation under section 223(b) computed on the basis of the type of coverage under the high deductible health plan covering the individual at the time of the qualified HSA funding distribution, over(II) in the case of a distribution described in clause (ii)(II), the amount of the earlier qualified HSA funding distribution.
(ii) One-time transfer(I) In general(II) Conversion from self-only to family coverage
(D) Failure to maintain high deductible health plan coverage
* * *
(ii) Applicable percentage(I) In general(II) Election of lower percentage(III) Special rule for years arrangement not in effect(IV) Special rule for electing larger employers
(D) Arrangement may be only plan of employer
(i) In general
(ii) Qualified plan
(E) Applicable dollar amount; cost-of-living adjustment
(i) In generalFor purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the applicable dollar amount is—(I) the adjusted dollar amount in the case of an eligible employer described in clause (iii) which had not more than 25 employees who received at least $5,000 of compensation from the employer for the preceding year,(II) the adjusted dollar amount in the case of an eligible employer described in clause (iii) which is not described in subclause (I) and which elects, at such time and in such manner as prescribed by the Secretary, the application of this subclause for the year, and(III) $10,000 in any other case.
(ii) Adjusted dollar amount
(iii) Cost-of-living adjustment(I) Certain large employers(II) Other employers
(iv) Employer has not had another plan within 3 years
(F) Matching contributions for qualified student loan payments
* * *