View all text of Subpart A [§ 401 - § 409A]
§ 406. Employees of foreign affiliates covered by section 3121(l) agreements
(a) Treatment as employees of American employer
For purposes of applying this part with respect to a pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan described in section 401(a) or an annuity plan described in section 403(a), of an American employer (as defined in section 3121(h)), an individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States and who is an employee of a foreign affiliate (as defined in section 3121(l)(6)) of such American employer shall be treated as an employee of such American employer, if—
(1) such American employer has entered into an agreement under section 3121(l) which applies to the foreign affiliate of which such individual is an employee;
(2) the plan of such American employer expressly provides for contributions or benefits for individuals who are citizens or residents of the United States and who are employees of its foreign affiliates to which an agreement entered into by such American employer under section 3121(l) applies; and
(3) contributions under a funded plan of deferred compensation (whether or not a plan described in section 401(a) or 403(a)) are not provided by any other person with respect to the remuneration paid to such individual by the foreign affiliate.
(b) Special rules for application of section 401(a)
(1) Nondiscrimination requirements
For purposes of applying section 401(a)(4) and section 410(b) with respect to an individual who is treated as an employee of an American employer under subsection (a)—
(A) if such individual is a highly compensated employee (within the meaning of section 414(q)), he shall be treated as having such capacity with respect to such American employer; and
(B) the determination of whether such individual is a highly compensated employee (as so defined) shall be made by treating such individual’s total compensation (determined with the application of paragraph (2) of this subsection) as compensation paid by such American employer and by determining such individual’s status with regard to such American employer.
(2) Determination of compensation
For purposes of applying paragraph (5) of section 401(a) with respect to an individual who is treated as an employee of an American employer under subsection (a)—
(A) the total compensation of such individual shall be the remuneration paid to such individual by the foreign affiliate which would constitute his total compensation if his services had been performed for such American employer, and the basic or regular rate of compensation of such individual shall be determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary; and
(B) such individual shall be treated as having paid the amount paid by such American employer which is equivalent to the tax imposed by section 3101.
[(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–188, title I, § 1401(b)(7), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1789]
(d) Deductibility of contributions
For purposes of applying section 404 with respect to contributions made to or under a pension, profit-sharing, stock bonus, or annuity plan by an American employer, or by another taxpayer which is entitled to deduct its contributions under section 404(a)(3)(B), on behalf of an individual who is treated as an employee of such American employer under subsection (a)—
(1) except as provided in paragraph (2), no deduction shall be allowed to such American employer or to any other taxpayer which is entitled to deduct its contributions under such sections,
(2) there shall be allowed as a deduction to the foreign affiliate of which such individual is an employee an amount equal to the amount which (but for paragraph (1)) would be deductible under section 404 by the American employer if he were an employee of the American employer, and
(3) any reference to compensation shall be considered to be a reference to the total compensation of such individual (determined with the application of subsection (b)(2)).
Any amount deductible by a foreign affiliate under this subsection shall be deductible for its taxable year with or within which the taxable year of such American employer ends.
(e) Treatment as employee under related provisions
An individual who is treated as an employee of an American employer under subsection (a) shall also be treated as an employee of such American employer, with respect to the plan described in subsection (a)(2), for purposes of applying the following provisions of this title:
(1) Section 72(f) (relating to special rules for computing employees’ contributions).
(2) Section 2039 (relating to annuities).
(Added Pub. L. 88–272, title II, § 220(a), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 58; amended Pub. L. 91–172, title V, § 515(c)(2), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 645; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §§ 1016(a)(4), 2005(c)(12), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 929, 992; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, § 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–21, title III, § 321(c), (e)(2)(A)–(D)(i), Apr. 20, 1983, 97 Stat. 119, 120; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, § 491(d)(13)–(15), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §§ 1112(d)(3), 1114(b)(9)(A), (C), title XVIII, § 1852(e)(2)(C), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2445, 2451, 2868; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, § 1011A(b)(1)(C), (16), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3472, 3475; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §§ 7811(g)(3), 7831(f), title X, § 10201(b)(1), (2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2409, 2427, 2472; Pub. L. 102–318, title V, § 521(b)(14), July 3, 1992, 106 Stat. 311; Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §§ 1401(b)(7), 1402(b)(2), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1789, 1790.)