View all text of Subpart A [§ 401 - § 409A]
§ 403. Taxation of employee annuities
(a) Taxability of beneficiary under a qualified annuity plan
(1) Distributee taxable under section 72
(2) Special rule for health and long-term care insurance
* * *
For purposes of clause (i), a contribution shall be treated as not made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement if under the agreement it is made pursuant to a 1-time irrevocable election made by the employee at the time of initial eligibility to participate in the agreement or is made pursuant to a similar arrangement involving a one-time irrevocable election specified in regulations. For purposes of clause (ii), there may be excluded any employee who is a participant in an eligible deferred compensation plan (within the meaning of section 457) or a qualified cash or deferred arrangement of the organization or another annuity contract described in this subsection. Any nonresident alien described in section 410(b)(3)(C) may also be excluded. Subject to the conditions applicable under section 410(b)(4), there may be excluded for purposes of this subparagraph employees who are students performing services described in section 3121(b)(10) and employees who normally work less than 20 hours per week. The fact that the employer offers matching contributions on account of qualified student loan payments as described in section 401(m)(13) shall not be taken into account in determining whether the arrangement satisfies the requirements of clause (ii) (and any regulation thereunder).1
1 As to preceding sentence, see Effective Date of 2022 Amendment note below for section 110(e) of Pub. L. 117–328.
A plan shall not fail to satisfy clause (ii) solely by reason of offering a de minimis financial incentive (not derived from plan assets) to employees to elect to have the employer make contributions pursuant to a salary reduction agreement.
(B) Church
(C) State and local governmental plans
(13) Trustee-to-trustee transfers to purchase permissive service creditNo amount shall be includible in gross income by reason of a direct trustee-to-trustee transfer to a defined benefit governmental plan (as defined in section 414(d)) if such transfer is—
(A) for the purchase of permissive service credit (as defined in section 415(n)(3)(A)) under such plan, or
(B) a repayment to which section 415 does not apply by reason of subsection (k)(3) thereof.
(14) Death benefits under USERRA-qualified active military service
(15) Multiple employer plans
(A) In general
(B) Treatment of employers failing to meet requirements of plan
(i) In general
(ii) Additional requirements in case of non-governmental plans
(16) Safe harbor deferral-only plans for employers with no retirement plan
(A) In general
(B) Safe harbor deferral-only planFor purposes of this paragraph, the term “safe harbor deferral-only plan” means any plan which meets—
(i) the automatic deferral requirements of subparagraph (C),
(ii) the contribution limitations of subparagraph (D), and
(iii) the requirements of subparagraph (E) of section 401(k)(13).
(C) Automatic deferral
(i) In general
(ii) Election outThe election treated as having been made under clause (i) shall cease to apply with respect to any eligible employee if such eligible employee makes an affirmative election—(I) to not have such contributions made, or(II) to make elective contributions at a level specified in such affirmative election.
(iii) Qualified percentage
(D) Contribution limitations
* * *