View all text of Subpart A [§ 301 - § 307]
§ 302. Distributions in redemption of stock
(a) General rule
(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges
(1) Redemptions not equivalent to dividends
(2) Substantially disproportionate redemption of stock
* * *
If the distributee acquires such an interest in the corporation (other than by bequest or inheritance) within 10 years from the date of the distribution, then the periods of limitation provided in sections 6501 and 6502 on the making of an assessment and the collection by levy or a proceeding in court shall, with respect to any deficiency (including interest and additions to the tax) resulting from such acquisition, include one year immediately following the date on which the distributee (in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary) notifies the Secretary of such acquisition; and such assessment and collection may be made notwithstanding any provision of law or rule of law which otherwise would prevent such assessment and collection.
(B) Subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall not apply if—
(i) any portion of the stock redeemed was acquired, directly or indirectly, within the 10-year period ending on the date of the distribution by the distributee from a person the ownership of whose stock would (at the time of distribution) be attributable to the distributee under section 318(a), or
(ii) any person owns (at the time of the distribution) stock the ownership of which is attributable to the distributee under section 318(a) and such person acquired any stock in the corporation, directly or indirectly, from the distributee within the 10-year period ending on the date of the distribution, unless such stock so acquired from the distributee is redeemed in the same transaction.
The preceding sentence shall not apply if the acquisition (or, in the case of clause (ii), the disposition) by the distributee did not have as one of its principal purposes the avoidance of Federal income tax.
(C) Special rule for waivers by entities
(i) In generalSubparagraph (A) shall not apply to a distribution to any entity unless—(I) such entity and each related person meet the requirements of clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A), and(II) each related person agrees to be jointly and severally liable for any deficiency (including interest and additions to tax) resulting from an acquisition described in clause (ii) of subparagraph (A).
In any case to which the preceding sentence applies, the second sentence of subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B)(ii) shall be applied by substituting “distributee or any related person” for “distributee” each place it appears.
(ii) DefinitionsFor purposes of this subparagraph—(I) the term “entity” means a partnership, estate, trust, or corporation; and(II) the term “related person” means any person to whom ownership of stock in the corporation is (at the time of the distribution) attributable under section 318(a)(1) if such stock is further attributable to the entity under section 318(a)(3).
(d) Redemptions treated as distributions of property
(e) Partial liquidation defined
(1) In generalFor purposes of subsection (b)(4), a distribution shall be treated as in partial liquidation of a corporation if—
(A) the distribution is not essentially equivalent to a dividend (determined at the corporate level rather than at the shareholder level), and
(B) the distribution is pursuant to a plan and occurs within the taxable year in which the plan is adopted or within the succeeding taxable year.
(2) Termination of businessThe distributions which meet the requirements of paragraph (1)(A) shall include (but shall not be limited to) a distribution which meets the requirements of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of this paragraph:
* * *