View all text of Part VIII [§ 241 - § 250]
§ 245. Dividends received from certain foreign corporations
(a) Dividends from 10-percent owned foreign corporations
(1) In general
(2) Qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation
(3) U.S.-source portion
For purposes of this subsection, the U.S.-source portion of any dividend is an amount which bears the same ratio to such dividend as—
(A) the post-1986 undistributed U.S. earnings, bears to
(B) the total post-1986 undistributed earnings.
(4) Post-1986 undistributed earnings
The term “post-1986 undistributed earnings” means the amount of the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation (computed in accordance with sections 964(a) and 986) accumulated in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986—
(A) as of the close of the taxable year of the foreign corporation in which the dividend is distributed, and
(B) without diminution by reason of dividends distributed during such taxable year.
(5) Post-1986 undistributed U.S. earnings
For purposes of this subsection, the term “post-1986 undistributed U.S. earnings” means the portion of the post-1986 undistributed earnings which is attributable to—
(A) income of the qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and subject to tax under this chapter, or
(B) any dividend received (directly or through a wholly owned foreign corporation) from a domestic corporation at least 80 percent of the stock of which (by vote and value) is owned (directly or through such wholly owned foreign corporation) by the qualified 10-percent owned foreign corporation.
(6) Special rule
(7) Coordination with subsection (b)
(8) Disallowance of foreign tax credit
(9) Coordination with section 904
(10) Coordination with treaties
If—
(A) any portion of a dividend received by a corporation from a qualified 10-percent-owned foreign corporation would be treated as from sources in the United States under paragraph (9),
(B) under a treaty obligation of the United States (applied without regard to this subsection), such portion would be treated as arising from sources outside the United States, and
(C) the taxpayer chooses the benefits of this paragraph,
this subsection shall not apply to such dividend (but subsections (a), (b), and (c) of section 904 and sections 907 and 960 shall be applied separately with respect to such portion of such dividend).
(11) Coordination with section 1248
(12) Dividends derived from RICs and REITs ineligible for deduction
(b) Certain dividends received from wholly owned foreign subsidiaries
(1) In general
(2) Eligible dividends
Paragraph (1) shall apply only to dividends which are paid out of the earnings and profits of a foreign corporation for a taxable year during which—
(A) all of its outstanding stock is owned (directly or indirectly) by the domestic corporation to which such dividends are paid; and
(B) all of its gross income from all sources is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
(3) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any dividends if an election under section 1562 is effective for either—
(A) the taxable year of the domestic corporation in which such dividends are received, or
(B) the taxable year of the foreign corporation out of the earnings and profits of which such dividends are paid.
(c) Certain dividends received from FSC
(1) In general
In the case of a domestic corporation, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to—
(A) 100 percent of any dividend received from another corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income for a period during which such other corporation was a FSC, and
(B) 50 percent (65 percent in the case of dividends from a 20-percent owned corporation as defined in section 243(c)(2)) of any dividend received from another corporation which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to effectively connected income received or accrued by such other corporation while such other corporation was a FSC.
(2) Exception for certain dividends
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any dividend which is distributed out of earnings and profits attributable to foreign trade income which—
(A) is section 923(a)(2) nonexempt income (within the meaning of section 927(d)(6)), or
(B) would not, but for section 923(a)(4), be treated as exempt foreign trade income.
(3) No deduction under subsection (a) or (b)
(4) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Foreign trade income; exempt foreign trade income
(B) Effectively connected income
(C) FSC
(5) References to prior law
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 73; Pub. L. 87–834, § 5(c), Oct. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 977; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, § 104(d), (e), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1558; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VIII, § 801(b)(1), (2)(B), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 994, 995; Pub. L. 99–514, title XII, § 1226(a), title XVIII, § 1876(d)(1), (j), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2559, 2898, 2900; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, § 10221(d)(1), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–409; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §§ 1006(e)(16), 1012(l)(2), (3), (bb)(9)(A), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3403, 3513, 3537; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, § 7811(i)(14), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2411; Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, § 413(c)(3), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1507; Pub. L. 110–172, § 11(g)(3), (4), Dec. 29, 2007, 121 Stat. 2490; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title III, § 326(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3103; Pub. L. 115–97, title I, §§ 13002(b), 14301(c)(2), (3), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2100, 2222.)