A prior section 127 was renumbered section 140 of this title.
2020—Subsec. (c)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 116–260 substituted “January 1, 2026” for “January 1, 2021”.
Puspan. L. 116–136 added subpar. (B). Former subpar. (B) redesignated (C).
* * *
Subsecs. (d), (e). Puspan. L. 107–16, § 411(a), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d) and struck out span and text of former subsec. (d). Text read as follows: “This section shall not apply to expenses paid with respect to courses beginning after December 31, 2001.”
1999—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 106–170 substituted “December 31, 2001” for “May 31, 2000”.
1997—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 105–34 amended span and text of subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “This section shall not apply to taxable years beginning after May 31, 1997. In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1997, only expenses paid with respect to courses beginning before July 1, 1997, shall be taken into account in determining the amount excluded under this section.”
1996—Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 104–188, § 1202(span), in closing provisions, inserted before period at end “, and such term also does not include any payment for, or the provision of any benefits with respect to, any graduate level course of a kind normally taken by an individual pursuing a program leading to a law, business, medical, or other advanced academic or professional degree”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 104–188, § 1202(a), substituted “May 31, 1997. In the case of any taxable year beginning in 1997, only expenses paid with respect to courses beginning before July 1, 1997, shall be taken into account in determining the amount excluded under this section.” for “December 31, 1994.”
1993—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 103–66 substituted “December 31, 1994” for “June 30, 1992”.
1991—Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 102–227 substituted “June 30, 1992” for “December 31, 1991”.
1990—Subsec. (c)(1). Puspan. L. 101–508, § 11403(span), struck out at end “The term ‘educational assistance’ also does not include any payment for, or the provision of any benefits with respect to, any graduate level course of a kind normally taken by an individual pursuing a program leading to a law, business, medical, or other advanced academic or professional degree.”
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 101–508, § 11403(a), substituted “December 31, 1991” for “September 30, 1990”.
1989—Subsec. (span)(1). Puspan. L. 101–140, § 203(a)(1), amended par. (1) to read as if amendments by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1151(c)(4)(A), had not been enacted, see 1986 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (span)(2). Puspan. L. 101–140, § 203(a)(2), amended par. (2) to read as if amendments by Puspan. L. 100–647, § 1011B(a)(31)(B), had not been enacted, see 1988 Amendment note below.
Puspan. L. 101–140, § 203(a)(1), amended par. (2) to read as if amendments by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1151(g)(3), had not been enacted, see 1986 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (span)(6). Puspan. L. 101–140, § 203(a)(1), amended par. (6) to read as if amendments by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 1151(c)(4)(B), had not been enacted, see 1986 Amendment note below.
* * *