View all text of Part III [§ 101 - § 140]
§ 108. Income from discharge of indebtedness
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In generalGross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case,
(B) the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent,
(C) the indebtedness discharged is qualified farm indebtedness,
(D) in the case of a taxpayer other than a C corporation, the indebtedness discharged is qualified real property business indebtedness, or
(E) the indebtedness discharged is qualified principal residence indebtedness which is discharged—
(i) before January 1, 2026, or
(ii) subject to an arrangement that is entered into and evidenced in writing before January 1, 2026.
(2) Coordination of exclusions
(A) Title 11 exclusion takes precedence
(B) Insolvency exclusion takes precedence over qualified farm exclusion and qualified real property business exclusion
(C) Principal residence exclusion takes precedence over insolvency exclusion unless elected otherwise
(3) Insolvency exclusion limited to amount of insolvency
(b) Reduction of tax attributes
(1) In general
(2) Tax attributes affected; order of reductionExcept as provided in paragraph (5), the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made in the following tax attributes in the following order:
(A) NOL
(B) General business credit
(C) Minimum tax credit
(D) Capital loss carryovers
(E) Basis reduction
(i) In general
(ii) Cross reference
(F) Passive activity loss and credit carryovers
(G) Foreign tax credit carryovers
(3) Amount of reduction
(A) In general
(B) Credit carryover reduction
(4) Ordering rules
(A) Reductions made after determination of tax for year
* * *
Such term shall not include qualified farm indebtedness. Indebtedness under subparagraph (B) shall include indebtedness resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness under subparagraph (B) (or this sentence), but only to the extent it does not exceed the amount of the indebtedness being refinanced.
(4) Qualified acquisition indebtedness
(5) Regulations
(d) Meaning of terms; special rules relating to certain provisions
(1) Indebtedness of taxpayerFor purposes of this section, the term “indebtedness of the taxpayer” means any indebtedness—
(A) for which the taxpayer is liable, or
(B) subject to which the taxpayer holds property.
(2) Title 11 case
(3) Insolvent
[(4) Repealed. Pub. L. 99–514, title VIII, § 822(b)(3)(A), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2373]
(5) Depreciable property
(6) Certain provisions to be applied at partner level
(7) Special rules for S corporation
(A) Certain provisions to be applied at corporate level
(B) Reduction in carryover of disallowed losses and deductions
(C) Coordination with basis adjustments under section 1367(b)(2)
(8) Reductions of tax attributes in title 11 cases of individuals to be made by estate
(9) Time for making election, etc.
(A) Time
(B) Revocation only with consent
(C) Manner
(10) Cross reference
(e) General rules for discharge of indebtedness (including discharges not in title 11 cases or insolvency)For purposes of this title—
(1) No other insolvency exception
(2) Income not realized to extent of lost deductions
(3) Adjustments for unamortized premium and discount
* * *
(i) pursuant to an agreement with any entity described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) under which the funds from which the loan was made were provided to such educational organization, or
(ii) pursuant to a program of such educational organization which is designed to encourage its students to serve in occupations with unmet needs or in areas with unmet needs and under which the services provided by the students (or former students) are for or under the direction of a governmental unit or an organization described in section 501(c)(3) and exempt from tax under section 501(a).
The term “student loan” includes any loan made by an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) or by an organization exempt from tax under section 501(a) to refinance a loan to an individual to assist the individual in attending any such educational organization but only if the refinancing loan is pursuant to a program of the refinancing organization which is designed as described in subparagraph (D)(ii).
(3) Exception for discharges on account of services performed for certain lenders
(4) Payments under national health service corps loan repayment program and certain state loan repayment programs
(5) Special rule for discharges in 2021 through 2025Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) after December 31, 2020, and before January 1, 2026, of—
(A) any loan provided expressly for postsecondary educational expenses, regardless of whether provided through the educational institution or directly to the borrower, if such loan was made, insured, or guaranteed by—
(i) the United States, or an instrumentality or agency thereof,
(ii) a State, territory, or possession of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof, or
* * *