View all text of Part III [§ 101 - § 140]
§ 108. Income from discharge of indebtedness
(a) Exclusion from gross income
(1) In generalGross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if—
(A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case,
(B) the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent,
(C) the indebtedness discharged is qualified farm indebtedness,
(D) in the case of a taxpayer other than a C corporation, the indebtedness discharged is qualified real property business indebtedness, or
(E) the indebtedness discharged is qualified principal residence indebtedness which is discharged—
(i) before January 1, 2026, or
(ii) subject to an arrangement that is entered into and evidenced in writing before January 1, 2026.
(2) Coordination of exclusions
(A) Title 11 exclusion takes precedence
(B) Insolvency exclusion takes precedence over qualified farm exclusion and qualified real property business exclusion
(C) Principal residence exclusion takes precedence over insolvency exclusion unless elected otherwise
(3) Insolvency exclusion limited to amount of insolvency
(b) Reduction of tax attributes
(1) In general
(2) Tax attributes affected; order of reductionExcept as provided in paragraph (5), the reduction referred to in paragraph (1) shall be made in the following tax attributes in the following order:
(A) NOL
(B) General business credit
(C) Minimum tax credit
(D) Capital loss carryovers
(E) Basis reduction
(i) In general
(ii) Cross reference
(F) Passive activity loss and credit carryovers
(G) Foreign tax credit carryovers
(3) Amount of reduction
(A) In general
(B) Credit carryover reduction
(4) Ordering rules
(A) Reductions made after determination of tax for year
* * *