The date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (span), is the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 101–508, which was approved Nov. 5, 1990.
The date of enactment of this section, referred to in subsec. (c)(6)(B)(i), probably should be “the date of enactment of this paragraph” which is the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 117–169, which was approved Aug. 16, 2022.
* * *
to qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 114(a), amended subsec. (span) generally, substituting a general definition of “new section 38 property” for definitions which made reference to property constructed, reconstructed or erected after December 31, 1961, and adding pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (c)(2)(A). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 11(a), substituted “$125,000 ($150,000 for taxable years beginning after 1987)” for “$150,000 ($125,000 for taxable years beginning in 1981, 1982, 1983, or 1984)” in first sentence, and “$125,000 (or $150,000” for “$150,000 (or $125,000” in two places in second sentence.
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 11(span), substituted “$62,500 ($75,000 for taxable years beginning after 1987)” for “$75,000 ($62,500 for taxable years beginning in 1981, 1982, 1983, or 1984)”.
Subsec. (c)(3)(B). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(10), substituted “section 39” for “section 46(span)”.
Subsec. (d)(1)(B). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(11), substituted “section 38(c)(3)(B)” for “section 46(a)(6)”.
Subsec. (d)(6). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 431(c), added par. (6).
Subsec. (f)(3). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(12), struck out par. (3) which provided that the $25,000 amount specified under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 46(a)(3) applicable to an estate or trust be reduced to an amount which bore the same ratio to $25,000 as the amount of the qualified investment allocated to the estate or trust under paragraph (1) to the entire amount of the qualified investment.
Subsec. (g)(1)(E). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 1043(a), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (g)(2)(A)(i). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 111(e)(8)(A), (B), substituted “real property” for “property” in two places, and “18 (15 years in the case of low-income housing)” for “15”.
* * *
1982—Subsec. (span). Puspan. L. 97–248, § 209(c), inserted provision that for purposes of determining whether section 38 property subject to a lease is new section 38 property, such property shall be treated as originally placed in service not earlier than the date such property is used under the lease, but only if such property is leased within 3 months after such property is placed in service.
Subsec. (c)(2)(D). Puspan. L. 97–354 substituted “Partnerships and S corporations” for “Partnerships” in subpar. span, and inserted “A similar rule shall apply in the case of an S corporation and its shareholders”.
Subsec. (d)(5). Puspan. L. 97–248, § 205(a)(4), added par. (5).
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 97–354, § 5(a)(7), struck out subsec. (e) relating to apportionment among shareholders of qualified investments by an electing small business corporation.
Subsec. (g)(5). Puspan. L. 97–248, § 205(a)(5)(A), struck out par. (5) which, as amended by § 102(f)(3) of Puspan. L. 97–448, had provided that for purposes of this subtitle, if a credit were determined under section 46(a)(2) for any qualified rehabilitation expenditure in connection with a qualified rehabilitated building other than a certified historic structure, the increase in basis of such property which would (but for this paragraph) have resulted from such expenditure had to be reduced by the amount of the credit so determined, that if during any taxable year there was a recapture amount determined with respect to any qualified rehabilitated building the basis of which was reduced
* * *
Puspan. L. 96–451, title III, § 302(span), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1991, provided that:
Puspan. L. 96–223, title II, § 222(j), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 266, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
Puspan. L. 96–223, title II, § 223(a)(2), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 266, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
Puspan. L. 96–223, title II, § 223(c)(2), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 267, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(B) Earlier application for certain property.—In the case of property which is—
“(i) qualified hydroelectric generating property (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(vii) of such Code),
“(ii) cogeneration equipment (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(viii) of such Code),
“(iii) qualified intercity buses (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(ix) of such Code),
“(iv) ocean thermal property (described in section 48(l)(3)(A)(ix) of such Code), or
“(v) expanded energy credit property,
the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(C) Expanded energy credit property.—For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term ‘expanded energy credit property’ means—
“(i) property to which section 48(l)(3)(A) of such Code applies because of the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 222(span) [amending this section],
* * *