The date of the enactment of the Revenue Reconciliation Act of 1990, referred to in subsec. (span), is the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 101–508, which was approved Nov. 5, 1990.
The date of enactment of this section, referred to in subsec. (c)(6)(B)(i), probably should be “the date of enactment of this paragraph” which is the date of enactment of Puspan. L. 117–169, which was approved Aug. 16, 2022.
* * *
Subsec. (l)(7). Puspan. L. 97–362, § 104(a), temporarily substituted the qualification that such term does not include equipment for hydrogenation, refining, or other process subsequent to retorting other than hydrogenation or other process which is applied in the vicinity of the property from which the shale was extracted and which is applied to bring the shale oil to a grade and quality suitable for transportation to and processing in a refinery, for the qualification that such equipment did not include equipment for hydrogenation, refining, or other processes subsequent to retorting. See Effective and Termination Dates of 1982 Amendment note below.
Subsecs. (q), (r). Puspan. L. 97–248, § 205(a)(1), added subsec. (q) and redesignated former subsec. (q) as (r).
1981—Subsec. (a)(1). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(e)(4), in provisions following subpar. (G), substituted “Such term includes only recovery property (within the meaning of section 168 without regard to any useful life) and any other property” for “Such term includes only property”.
Subsec. (a)(1)(G). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(c), added subpar. (G).
Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(ii). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(h), designated existing provisions as subcl. (I) and added subcl. (II).
Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 212(c), added subpar. (D).
Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 214(a), inserted provision that, if any qualified rehabilitated building is used by the tax-exempt organization pursuant to a lease, this paragraph shall not apply to that portion of the basis of such building which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 214(span), inserted provision that, if any qualified rehabilitated building is used by the governmental unit pursuant to a lease, this paragraph shall not apply to that portion of the basis of such building which is attributable to qualified rehabilitation expenditures.
Subsec. (a)(8). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 212(d)(2)(A), substituted “or 188” for “188, or 191”.
Subsec. (a)(9). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(a)(2), struck out par. (9) which set out a special rule for the depreciation of railroad track.
Subsec. (c)(2)(A) to (C). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 213(a), amended subpars. (A) to (C) generally raising in subpar. (A) the existing $100,000 dollar limitation to $125,000 in 1981 and to $150,000 in 1985 and in subpar. (B) the existing $50,000 dollar limitation to $62,500 in 1981 and to $75,000 in 1985.
* * *
Puspan. L. 96–605, title II, § 223(span), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3528, provided that:
Puspan. L. 96–451, title III, § 302(span), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1991, provided that:
Puspan. L. 96–223, title II, § 222(j), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 266, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
Puspan. L. 96–223, title II, § 223(a)(2), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 266, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
Puspan. L. 96–223, title II, § 223(c)(2), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 267, as amended by Puspan. L. 99–514, § 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that:
“(B) Earlier application for certain property.—In the case of property which is—
“(i) qualified hydroelectric generating property (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(vii) of such Code),
“(ii) cogeneration equipment (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(viii) of such Code),
“(iii) qualified intercity buses (described in section 48(l)(2)(A)(ix) of such Code),
“(iv) ocean thermal property (described in section 48(l)(3)(A)(ix) of such Code), or
“(v) expanded energy credit property,
the amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply to periods after December 31, 1979, under rules similar to the rules of section 48(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
“(C) Expanded energy credit property.—For purposes of subparagraph (B), the term ‘expanded energy credit property’ means—
“(i) property to which section 48(l)(3)(A) of such Code applies because of the amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 222(span) [amending this section],
“(ii) property described in section 48(l)(4)(C) of such Code (relating to solar process heat),
“(iii) property described in section 48(l)(5)(L) of such Code (relating to alumina electrolytic cells), and
* * *