View all text of Subpart E [§ 46 - § 50B]
§ 48A. Qualifying advanced coal project credit
(a) In generalFor purposes of section 46, the qualifying advanced coal project credit for any taxable year is an amount equal to—
* * *
(ii) any certification made pursuant to paragraph (2) has been revoked pursuant to paragraph (2)(D) because the project subject to the certification has been delayed as a result of third party opposition or litigation to the proposed project.
(C) Reallocation
(5) Disclosure of allocations
(e) Qualifying advanced coal projects
(1) RequirementsFor purposes of subsection (c)(1), a project shall be considered a qualifying advanced coal project that the Secretary may certify under subsection (d)(2) if the Secretary determines that, at a minimum—
(A) the project uses an advanced coal-based generation technology—
(i) to power a new electric generation unit; or
(ii) to retrofit or repower an existing electric generation unit (including an existing natural gas-fired combined cycle unit);
(B) the fuel input for the project, when completed, is at least 75 percent coal;
(C) the project, consisting of one or more electric generation units at one site, will have a total nameplate generating capacity of at least 400 megawatts;
(D) the applicant provides evidence that a majority of the output of the project is reasonably expected to be acquired or utilized;
(E) the applicant provides evidence of ownership or control of a site of sufficient size to allow the proposed project to be constructed and to operate on a long-term basis;
(F) the project will be located in the United States; and
(G) in the case of any project the application for which is submitted during the period described in subsection (d)(2)(A)(ii), the project includes equipment which separates and sequesters at least 65 percent (70 percent in the case of an application for reallocated credits under subsection (d)(4)) of such project’s total carbon dioxide emissions.
(2) Requirements for certificationFor the purpose of subsection (d)(2)(D), a project shall be eligible for certification only if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the applicant for certification has received all Federal and State environmental authorizations or reviews necessary to commence construction of the project; and
(B) the applicant for certification, except in the case of a retrofit or repower of an existing electric generation unit, has purchased or entered into a binding contract for the purchase of the main steam turbine or turbines for the project, except that such contract may be contingent upon receipt of a certification under subsection (d)(2).
(3) Priority for certain projectsIn determining which qualifying advanced coal projects to certify under subsection (d)(2), the Secretary shall—
(A) certify capacity, in accordance with the procedures set forth in subsection (d), in relatively equal amounts to—
(i) projects using bituminous coal as a primary feedstock,
(ii) projects using subbituminous coal as a primary feedstock, and
(iii) projects using lignite as a primary feedstock,
(B) give high priority to projects which include, as determined by the Secretary—
(i) greenhouse gas capture capability,
(ii) increased by-product utilization,
(iii) applicant participants who have a research partnership with an eligible educational institution (as defined in section 529(e)(5)), and
(iv) other benefits, and
(C) give highest priority to projects with the greatest separation and sequestration percentage of total carbon dioxide emissions.
(f) Advanced coal-based generation technology
(1) In generalFor the purpose of this section, an electric generation unit uses advanced coal-based generation technology if—
(A) the unit—
(i) uses integrated gasification combined cycle technology, or
(ii) except as provided in paragraph (3), has a design net heat rate of 8530 Btu/kWh (40 percent efficiency), and
(B) the unit is designed to meet the performance requirements in the following table:
Performance characteristic:
Design level for project:
SO2 (percent removal)
99 percent
NOx (emissions)
0.07 lbs/MMBTU
For purposes of the performance requirement specified for the removal of SO2 in the table contained in subparagraph (B), the SO2 removal design level in the case of a unit designed for the use of feedstock substantially all of which is subbituminous coal shall be 99 percent SO2 removal or the achievement of an emission level of 0.04 pounds or less of SO2 per million Btu, determined on a 30-day average.
(2) Design net heat rateFor purposes of this subsection, design net heat rate with respect to an electric generation unit shall—
(A) be measured in Btu per kilowatt hour (higher heating value),
(B) be based on the design annual heat input to the unit and the rated net electrical power, fuels, and chemicals output of the unit (determined without regard to the cogeneration of steam by the unit),
(C) be adjusted for the heat span of the design coal to be used by the unit—
(i) if the heat span is less than 13,500 Btu per pound, but greater than 7,000 Btu per pound, according to the following formula: design net heat rate = unit net heat rate x [1–[((13,500-design coal heat span, Btu per pound)/1,000)* 0.013]], and
(ii) if the heat span is less than or equal to 7,000 Btu per pound, according to the following formula: design net heat rate = unit net heat rate x [1–[((13,500-design coal heat span, Btu per pound)/1,000)* 0.018]], and
(D) be corrected for the site reference conditions of—
(i) elevation above sea level of 500 feet,
(ii) air pressure of 14.4 pounds per square inch absolute,
(iii) temperature, dry bulspan of 63°F,
(iv) temperature, wet bulspan of 54°F, and
(v) relative humidity of 55 percent.
* * *