Provisions similar to this section were contained in section 48(g) of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subpart by Puspan. L. 101–508.
2017—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 115–97, § 13402(a), amended subsec. (a) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “For purposes of section 46, the rehabilitation credit for any taxable year is the sum of—
* * *
Subsec. (a)(7)(C). Puspan. L. 98–443 substituted “Secretary of Transportation” for “Civil Aeronautics Board”.
Subsec. (c). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 474(o)(9), substituted “subpart A, B, or D” for “subpart A”.
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 431(span)(2), substituted “Increases in nonqualified nonrecourse financing” for “Property ceasing to be at risk” in span.
Subsec. (d)(1). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 431(span)(2), substituted provisions relating to increases in tax liability resulting from increases in nonqualified nonrecourse financing for provisions relating to increases in tax liability resulting from the taxpayer ceasing to be at risk with respect to certain property.
Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 431(span)(2), substituted provisions that for purposes of par. (1), transfers of debt, or agreements to transfer, occurring more than one year after the initial borrowing shall not be treated as increasing nonqualified nonrecourse financing with respect to the taxpayer for provisions that for purposes of par. (1), such transfers (or agreements to transfer) by a qualified person to a nonqualified person would not cause the taxpayer to be treated as ceasing to be at risk.
Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 431(d)(4), substituted “increasing the amount of nonqualified nonrecourse financing (within the meaning of section 46(c)(8))” for “ceasing to be at risk”.
Subsec. (d)(3)(B)(i). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 431(d)(5), struck out “other than a loan described in section 46(c)(8)(B)(ii)” after “section 46(c)(8)(F)(iv)”.
Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 98–369, § 421(span)(7), added subsec. (e).
1983—Subsec. (d)(2). Puspan. L. 97–448, § 102(e)(3)(A), substituted “section 46(c)(8)(D)” and “section 46(c)(8)(B)” for “section 48(c)(8)(D)” and “section 48(c)(8)(B)”, respectively.
Subsec. (d)(3)(A). Puspan. L. 97–448, § 102(e)(3)(B), substituted “section 46(c)(8)(F)” for “section 46(c)(8)(E)”.
1982—Subsec. (a)(5)(D). Puspan. L. 97–248, § 208(a)(2)(B), inserted provision that if, prior to a disposition to which this subsection applies, any portion of any credit is not allowable with respect to any property by reason of section 168(i)(3), such portion shall be treated, for purposes of this subparagraph, as not having been used to reduce tax liability.
1981—Subsec. (a)(3)(D). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(g)(2)(A), inserted provisions relating to disposition, cessation, or change in expected use described in paragraph (5).
Subsec. (a)(5), (6). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(g)(1), (2)(B), added par. (5), redesignated former par. (5) as (6) and substituted “paragraph (1), (3), or (5)” for “paragraph (1) or (3)”. Former par. (6) redesignated (7).
Subsec. (a)(7), (8). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(g)(1), (2)(C), redesignated former par. (6) as (7), substituted “paragraph (6)” for “paragraph (5)”, and redesignated former par. (7) as (8).
Subsec. (d). Puspan. L. 97–34, § 211(f)(2), added subsec. (d).
1978—Subsec. (a)(4), (5). Puspan. L. 95–618, § 241(span)(1), added par. (4), redesignated former par. (4) as (5) and substituted “paragraph (2) or (4)” for “paragraph (2)”.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Puspan. L. 95–618, § 241(span)(3), substituted “paragraph (5)” for “paragraph (4)”.
Subsec. (span)(3). Puspan. L. 95–600, § 317(a), added par. (3).
1976—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 94–455, § 1906(span)(13)(A), struck out in introductory provision and in par. (3)(C) “or his delegate” after “Secretary”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Puspan. L. 94–455, § 804(span), added par. (7).
1975—Subsec. (a)(3), (4). Puspan. L. 94–12, § 302(span)(2)(A), (c)(1), added par. (3), redesignated former par. (3) as (4) and substituted “paragraph (1) or (3)” for “paragraph (1)”. A former par. (4), relating to increase or adjustment of tax where property is destroyed by casualty, etc., was repealed by Puspan. L. 92–178.
Subsec. (a)(5), (6)(B). Puspan. L. 94–12, § 302(c)(2), substituted “paragraph (4)” for “paragraph (3)”.
1971—Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 92–178, § 107(a)(1), struck out par. (4) relating to property destroyed by casualty, etc.
Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 92–178, § 107(span)(1), provided for the repeal of par. (5) with the repeal not to apply, however, in the case of certain replacement property. See section 107(span)(2) of Puspan. L. 92–178, set out in the Effective Date of 1971 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(6)(A). Puspan. L. 92–178, § 102(c), substituted “3½ years” for “4 years”.
Subsec. (a)(6). Puspan. L. 91–676 added par. (6).
1969—Subsec. (a)(5). Puspan. L. 91–172, § 703(c)(2), added par. (5).
Subsec. (a)(4). Puspan. L. 91–172, § 703(c)(1), inserted provision making subpars. (B) and (C) inapplicable to any casualty or theft occurring after April 18, 1969.
Puspan. L. 115–97, title I, § 13402(c), Dec. 22, 2017, 131 Stat. 2134, provided that:
Puspan. L. 110–289, div. C, title I, § 3025(span), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2897, provided that:
Amendment by section 11813(a) of Puspan. L. 101–508 applicable to property placed in service after Dec. 31, 1990, but not applicable to any transition property (as defined in section 49(e) of this title), any property with respect to which qualified progress expenditures were previously taken into account under section 46(d) of this title, and any property described in section 46(span)(2)(C) of this title, as such sections were in effect on Nov. 4, 1990, see section 11813(c) of Puspan. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Amendment by Puspan. L. 100–647 effective, except as otherwise provided, as if included in the provision of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Puspan. L. 99–514, to which such amendment relates, see section 1019(a) of Puspan. L. 100–647, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
* * *