View all text of Subpart D [§ 38 - § 45AA]
§ 45D. New markets tax credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(1) In general
(2) Applicable percentage
For purposes of paragraph (1), the applicable percentage is—
(A) 5 percent with respect to the first 3 credit allowance dates, and
* * *
(B) which intends to satisfy the requirement under subsection (b)(1)(B) by making qualified low-income community investments in 1 or more businesses in which persons unrelated to such entity (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) hold the majority equity interest.
(3) Carryover of unused limitation
(g) Recapture of credit in certain cases
(1) In general
(2) Credit recapture amount
For purposes of paragraph (1), the credit recapture amount is an amount equal to the sum of—
(A) the aggregate decrease in the credits allowed to the taxpayer under section 38 for all prior taxable years which would have resulted if no credit had been determined under this section with respect to such investment, plus
(B) interest at the underpayment rate established under section 6621 on the amount determined under subparagraph (A) for each prior taxable year for the period beginning on the due date for filing the return for the prior taxable year involved.
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for interest described in subparagraph (B).
(3) Recapture event
For purposes of paragraph (1), there is a recapture event with respect to an equity investment in a qualified community development entity if—
(A) such entity ceases to be a qualified community development entity,
(B) the proceeds of the investment cease to be used as required of subsection (b)(1)(B), or
(C) such investment is redeemed by such entity.
(4) Special rules
(A) Tax benefit rule
(B) No credits against tax
(h) Basis reduction
(i) Regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry out this section, including regulations—
(1) which limit the credit for investments which are directly or indirectly subsidized by other Federal tax benefits (including the credit under section 42 and the exclusion from gross income under section 103),
(2) which prevent the abuse of the purposes of this section,
(3) which provide rules for determining whether the requirement of subsection (b)(1)(B) is treated as met,
(4) which impose appropriate reporting requirements,
(5) which apply the provisions of this section to newly formed entities, and
(6) which ensure that non-metropolitan counties receive a proportional allocation of qualified equity investments.
(Added Pub. L. 106–554, § 1(a)(7) [title I, § 121(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A–605; amended Pub. L. 108–357, title II, §§ 221(a), (b), 223(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1431, 1432; Pub. L. 109–432, div. A, title I, § 102(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 2934; Pub. L. 110–343, div. C, title III, § 302, Oct. 3, 2008, 122 Stat. 3866; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title I, § 1403(a), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 111–312, title VII, § 733(a), (b), Dec. 17, 2010, 124 Stat. 3317, 3318; Pub. L. 112–240, title III, § 305(a), (b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2329; Pub. L. 113–295, div. A, title I, § 115(a), (b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 4014; Pub. L. 114–113, div. Q, title I, § 141(a), (b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3056; Pub. L. 115–141, div. U, title IV, § 401(a)(18), (d)(4)(B)(iii), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 1185, 1209; Pub. L. 116–94, div. Q, title I, § 141(a), (b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3234; Pub. L. 116–260, div. EE, title I, § 112(a), (b), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 3050.)