View all text of Subpart B [§ 27 - § 30D]
§ 30D. Clean vehicle credit
(a) Allowance of credit
(b) Per vehicle dollar limitation
(1) In general
(2) Critical minerals
(3) Battery components
(c) Application with other credits
(1) Business credit treated as part of general business credit
(2) Personal credit
(d) New clean vehicleFor purposes of this section—
(1) In generalThe term “new clean vehicle” means a motor vehicle—
(A) the original use of which commences with the taxpayer,
(B) which is acquired for use or lease by the taxpayer and not for resale,
(C) which is made by a qualified manufacturer,
(D) which is treated as a motor vehicle for purposes of title II of the Clean Air Act,
(E) which has a gross vehicle weight rating of less than 14,000 pounds,
(F) which is propelled to a significant extent by an electric motor which draws electricity from a battery which—
(i) has a capacity of not less than 7 kilowatt hours, and
(ii) is capable of being recharged from an external source of electricity,
(G) the final assembly of which occurs within North America, and
(H) for which the person who sells any vehicle to the taxpayer furnishes a report to the taxpayer and to the Secretary, at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall provide, containing—
(i) the name and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer,
(ii) the vehicle identification number of the vehicle, unless, in accordance with any applicable rules promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation, the vehicle is not assigned such a number,
(iii) the battery capacity of the vehicle,
(iv) verification that original use of the vehicle commences with the taxpayer,
(v) the maximum credit under this section allowable to the taxpayer with respect to the vehicle, and
(vi) in the case of a taxpayer who makes an election under subsection (g)(1), any amount described in subsection (g)(2)(C) which has been provided to such taxpayer.
(2) Motor vehicle
(3) Qualified manufacturer
(4) Battery capacity
(5) Final assembly
(6) New qualified fuel cell motor vehicle
(7) Excluded entitiesFor purposes of this section, the term “new clean vehicle” shall not include—
(A) any vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2024, with respect to which any of the applicable critical minerals contained in the battery of such vehicle (as described in subsection (e)(1)(A)) were extracted, processed, or recycled by a foreign entity of concern (as defined in section 40207(a)(5) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (42 U.S.C. 18741(a)(5))), or
(B) any vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2023, with respect to which any of the components contained in the battery of such vehicle (as described in subsection (e)(2)(A)) were manufactured or assembled by a foreign entity of concern (as so defined).
(e) Critical mineral and battery component requirements
(1) Critical minerals requirement
(A) In generalThe requirement described in this subparagraph with respect to a vehicle is that, with respect to the battery from which the electric motor of such vehicle draws electricity, the percentage of the value of the applicable critical minerals (as defined in section 45X(c)(6)) contained in such battery that were—
(i) extracted or processed—(I) in the United States, or(II) in any country with which the United States has a free trade agreement in effect, or
(ii) recycled in North America,
is equal to or greater than the applicable percentage (as certified by the qualified manufacturer, in such form or manner as prescribed by the Secretary).
(B) Applicable percentageFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage shall be—
(i) in the case of a vehicle placed in service after the date on which the proposed guidance described in paragraph (3)(B) is issued by the Secretary and before January 1, 2024, 40 percent,
(ii) in the case of a vehicle placed in service during calendar year 2024, 50 percent,
(iii) in the case of a vehicle placed in service during calendar year 2025, 60 percent,
(iv) in the case of a vehicle placed in service during calendar year 2026, 70 percent, and
(v) in the case of a vehicle placed in service after December 31, 2026, 80 percent.
(2) Battery components
(A) In general
(B) Applicable percentageFor purposes of subparagraph (A), the applicable percentage shall be—
* * *