View all text of Subchapter I [§ 5321 - § 5332]
§ 5325. Contract funding and indirect costs
(a) Amount of funds provided
(1) The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this chapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the period covered by the contract, without regard to any organizational level within the Department of the Interior or the Department of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, at which the program, function, service, or activity or portion thereof, including supportive administrative functions that are otherwise contractable, is operated.
(2) There shall be added to the amount required by paragraph (1) contract support costs which shall consist of an amount for the reasonable costs for activities which must be carried on by a tribal organization as a contractor to ensure compliance with the terms of the contract and prudent management, but which—
(A) normally are not carried on by the respective Secretary in his direct operation of the program; or
(B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.
(3)
(A) The contract support costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding under this chapter shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of—
(i) direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract; and
(ii) any additional administrative or other expense incurred by the governing body of the Indian Tribe or Tribal organization and any overhead expense incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract,
except that such funding shall not duplicate any funding provided under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
* * *
later date as the tribal organization shall approve, and promptly release any funds withheld upon subsequent compliance.
(2) With respect to any hearing or appeal conducted pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof to establish by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for suspending, withholding, or delaying payment of funds.
(m) Use of program income earnedThe program income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a self-determination contract—
(1) shall be used by the tribal organization to further the general purposes of the contract; and
(2) shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of funds otherwise obligated to the contract.
(n) Reduction of administrative or other responsibilities of Secretary; use of savings
(o) Rebudgeting by tribal organization
(Pub. L. 93–638, title I, § 106, as added Pub. L. 100–472, title II, § 205, Oct. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 2292; amended Pub. L. 101–301, § 2(a)(8), (9), May 24, 1990, 104 Stat. 207; Pub. L. 101–644, title II, § 203(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4666; Pub. L. 103–413, title I, § 102(14)–(19), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4257–4259; Pub. L. 105–362, title VIII, § 801(g), Nov. 10, 1998, 112 Stat. 3288; Pub. L. 106–260, § 9, Aug. 18, 2000, 114 Stat. 733; Pub. L. 116–180, title II, § 204, Oct. 21, 2020, 134 Stat. 880.)