View all text of Subchapter I [§ 4111 - § 4117]
§ 4111. Block grants
(a) Authority
(1) In generalFor each fiscal year, the Secretary shall (to the extent amounts are made available to carry out this chapter) make grants under this section on behalf of Indian tribes—
(A) to carry out affordable housing activities under part A of subchapter II; and
(B) to carry out self-determined housing activities for tribal communities programs under part B of that subchapter.
(2) Provision of amounts
(b) Plan requirement
(1) In generalThe Secretary may make a grant under this chapter on behalf of an Indian tribe for a fiscal year only if—
(A) the Indian tribe has submitted to the Secretary an Indian housing plan for such fiscal year under section 4112 of this title; and
(B) the plan has been determined under section 4113 of this title to comply with the requirements of section 4112 of this title.
(2) Waiver
(c) Local cooperation agreement
(d) Exemption from taxationNotwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, grant amounts provided under this chapter on behalf of an Indian tribe may not be used for affordable housing activities under this chapter for rental or lease-purchase dwelling units developed under the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.) or with amounts provided under this chapter that are owned by the recipient for the tribe unless—
(1) such dwelling units (which, in the case of units in a multi-unit project, shall be exclusive of any portions of the project not developed under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] or with amounts provided under this chapter) are exempt from all real and personal property taxes levied or imposed by any State, tribe, city, county, or other political subdivision; and
(2) the recipient for the tribe makes annual payments of user fees to compensate such governments for the costs of providing governmental services, including police and fire protection, roads, water and sewerage systems, utilities systems and related facilities, or payments in lieu of taxes to such taxing authority, in an amount equal to the greater of $150 per dwelling unit or 10 percent of the difference between the shelter rent and the utility cost, or such lesser amount as—
(A) is prescribed by State, tribal, or local law;
(B) is agreed to by the local governing body in the agreement under subsection (c); or
(C) the recipient and the local governing body agree that such user fees or payments in lieu of taxes shall not be made.
(e) Effect of failure to exempt from taxation
(f) AmountExcept as otherwise provided under this chapter, the amount of a grant under this section to a recipient for a fiscal year shall be—
(1) in the case of a recipient whose grant beneficiary is a single Indian tribe, the amount of the allocation under section 4151 of this title for the Indian tribe; and
(2) in the case of a recipient whose grant beneficiary is more than 1 Indian tribe, the sum of the amounts of the allocations under section 4151 of this title for each such Indian tribe.
(g) Use for affordable housing activities under plan
(h) Administrative and planning expenses
(i) Public-private partnerships
(j) Federal supply sourcesFor purposes of section 501 of title 40, on election by the applicable Indian tribe—
(1) each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall be considered to be an Executive agency in carrying out any program, service, or other activity under this chapter; and
(2) each Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity and each employee of the Indian tribe or tribally designated housing entity shall have access to sources of supply on the same basis as employees of an Executive agency.
(k) Tribal preference in employment and contracting
(Pub. L. 104–330, title I, § 101, Oct. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 4022; Pub. L. 105–276, title V, § 595(e)(3), (4), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2656, 2657; Pub. L. 106–568, title X, § 1003(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2925; Pub. L. 106–569, title V, § 503(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2961; Pub. L. 107–292, § 4, Nov. 13, 2002, 116 Stat. 2054; Pub. L. 110–411, title I, § 101, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4320.)