View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 1671 - § 1685]
§ 1680h. Demonstration projects for tribal management of health care services
(a) Establishment; grants
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall make grants to Indian tribes to establish demonstration projects under which the Indian tribe will develop and test a phased approach to assumption by the Indian tribe of the health care delivery system of the Service for members of the Indian tribe living on or near the reservations of the Indian tribe through the use of Service, tribal, and private sector resources.
(2) A grant may be awarded to an Indian tribe under paragraph (1) only if the Secretary determines that the Indian tribe has the administrative and financial capabilities necessary to conduct a demonstration project described in paragraph (1).
(b) Health care contracts
(c) Waiver of procurement laws
(d) Termination; evaluation and report
(1) The demonstration project established under subsection (a) shall terminate on September 30, 1993, or, in the case of a demonstration project for which a grant is made after September 30, 1990, three years after the date on which such grant is made.
(2) By no later than September 30, 1996, the Secretary shall evaluate the performance of each Indian tribe that has participated in a demonstration project established under subsection (a) and shall submit to the Congress a report on such evaluations and demonstration projects.
(e) Joint venture demonstration projects
(1) The Secretary, acting through the Service, shall make arrangements with Indian tribes to establish joint venture demonstration projects under which an Indian tribe shall expend tribal, private, or other available nontribal funds, for the acquisition or construction of a health facility for a minimum of 20 years, under a no-cost lease, in exchange for agreement by the Service to provide the equipment, supplies, and staffing for the operation and maintenance of such a health facility. A tribe may utilize tribal funds, private sector, or other available resources, including loan guarantees, to fulfill its commitment under this subsection.
(2) The Secretary shall make such an arrangement with an Indian tribe only if the Secretary first determines that the Indian tribe has the administrative and financial capabilities necessary to complete the timely acquisition or construction of the health facility described in paragraph (1).
(3) An Indian tribe or tribal organization that has entered into a written agreement with the Secretary under this subsection, and that breaches or terminates without cause such agreement, shall be liable to the United States for the amount that has been paid to the tribe, or paid to a third party on the tribe’s behalf, under the agreement. The Secretary has the right to recover tangible property (including supplies), and equipment, less depreciation, and any funds expended for operations and maintenance under this section. The preceding sentence does not apply to any funds expended for the delivery of health care services, or for personnel or staffing, shall be recoverable.1
1 So in original. The words “, shall be recoverable” probably should not appear.
(Pub. L. 94–437, title VIII, § 818, formerly title VII, § 718, as added Pub. L. 100–713, title VII, § 713, Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4833; renumbered title VIII, § 818, and amended Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, § 701(a), (b), title VIII, § 808, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4572, 4586.)