View all text of Chapter 4 [§ 401 - § 412]
§ 402. Highway safety programs
(a)Program Required.—
(1)In general.—Each State shall have in effect a highway safety program that—
(i) is designed to reduce—(I) traffic crashes; and(II) deaths, injuries, and property damage resulting from those crashes;
* * *
(d) All provisions of chapter 1 of this title that are applicable to National Highway System highway funds other than provisions relating to the apportionment formula and provisions limiting the expenditure of such funds to the Federal-aid systems, shall apply to the highway safety funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, except as determined by the Secretary to be inconsistent with this section, and except that the aggregate of all expenditures made during any fiscal year by a State and its political subdivisions (exclusive of Federal funds) for carrying out the State highway safety program (other than planning and administration) shall be available for the purpose of crediting such State during such fiscal year for the non-Federal share of the cost of any project under this section (other than one for planning or administration) without regard to whether such expenditures were actually made in connection with such project and except that, in the case of a local highway safety program carried out by an Indian tribe, if the Secretary is satisfied that an Indian tribe does not have sufficient funds available to meet the non-Federal share of the cost of such program, he may increase the Federal share of the cost thereof payable under this Act to the extent necessary. In applying such provisions of chapter 1 in carrying out this section the term “State transportation department” as used in such provisions shall mean the Governor of a State for the purposes of this section.
(e) Uniform guidelines promulgated by the Secretary to carry out this section shall be developed in cooperation with the States, their political subdivisions, appropriate Federal departments and agencies, and such other public and private organizations as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(f) The Secretary may make arrangements with other Federal departments and agencies for assistance in the preparation of uniform guidelines for the highway safety programs contemplated by subsection (a) and in the administration of such programs. Such departments and agencies are directed to cooperate in such preparation and administration, on a reimbursable basis.
(g)Restriction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to authorize the appropriation or expenditure of funds for highway construction, maintenance, or design (other than design of safety features of highways to be incorporated into guidelines).
(h)Application in Indian Country.—
(1)Use of terms.—For the purpose of application of this section in Indian country, the terms “State” and “Governor of a State” include the Secretary of the Interior and the term “political subdivision of a State” includes an Indian tribe.
(2)Expenditures for local highway programs.—Notwithstanding subsection (b)(1)(C), 95 percent of the funds apportioned to the Secretary of the Interior under this section shall be expended by Indian tribes to carry out highway safety programs within their jurisdictions.
(3)Access for individuals with disabilities.—The requirements of subsection (b)(1)(D) shall be applicable to Indian tribes, except to those tribes with respect to which the Secretary determines that application of such provisions would not be practicable.
(4)Indian country defined.—In this subsection, the term “Indian country” means—
(A) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent and including rights-of-way running through the reservation;
(B) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States, whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof and whether within or without the limits of a State; and
(C) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through such allotments.
(i)Rulemaking Proceeding.—The Secretary may periodically conduct a rulemaking process to identify highway safety programs that are highly effective in reducing motor vehicle crashes, injuries, and deaths. Any such rulemaking shall take into account the major role of the States in implementing such programs. When a rule promulgated in accordance with this section takes effect, States shall consider these highly effective programs when developing their highway safety programs.
(j)Law Enforcement Vehicular Pursuit Training.—A State shall actively encourage all relevant law enforcement agencies in such State to follow the guidelines established for vehicular pursuits issued by the International Association of Chiefs of Police that are in effect on the date of enactment of this subsection or as revised and in effect after such date as determined by the Secretary.
(k)Triennial Highway Safety Plan.—
(1)In general.—For fiscal year 2024, and not less frequently than once every 3 fiscal years thereafter, the Secretary shall require each State, as a condition of the approval of the State’s highway safety program for the 3 fiscal years covered by the plan, to develop and submit to the Secretary for approval a triennial highway safety plan that complies with the requirements under this subsection.
(2)Timing.—Each State shall submit to the Secretary a triennial highway safety plan by not later than July 1 of the fiscal year preceding the first fiscal year covered by the plan.
(3)Electronic submission.—The Secretary, in coordination with the Governors Highway Safety Association, shall develop procedures to allow States to submit triennial highway safety plans under this subsection, including any attachments to the plans, in electronic form.
(4)Contents.—Each State triennial highway safety plan submitted under paragraph (1) shall include, with respect to the 3 fiscal years covered by the plan, based on the information available on the date of submission under paragraph (2)—
(A) performance measures required by the Secretary or otherwise necessary to support additional State safety goals, including—
(i) documentation of current safety levels for each performance measure;
* * *