View all text of Chapter 99 [§ 9201 - § 9269d]
§ 9202. DefinitionsIn this chapter:
(1) Applicable Executive orderThe term “applicable Executive order” means—
(A) Executive Order 13382 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to blocking property of weapons of mass destruction proliferators and their supporters), Executive Order 13466 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to continuing certain restrictions with respect to North Korea and North Korean nationals), Executive Order 13551 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to blocking property of certain persons with respect to North Korea), Executive Order 13570 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to prohibiting certain transactions with respect to North Korea), Executive Order 13619 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to blocking property of persons threatening the peace, security, or stability of Burma), Executive Order 13687 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to imposing additional sanctions with respect to North Korea), Executive Order No. 13694 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to blocking the property of certain persons engaging in significant malicious cyber-enabled activities), or Executive Order No. 13722 (50 U.S.C. 1701 note; relating to blocking the property of the Government of North Korea and the Workers’ Party of Korea, and Prohibiting Certain Transactions With Respect to North Korea), to the extent that such Executive order—
(i) authorizes the imposition of sanctions on persons for conduct with respect to North Korea;
(ii) prohibits transactions or activities involving the Government of North Korea; or
(iii) otherwise imposes sanctions with respect to North Korea; and
(B) any Executive order adopted on or after February 18, 2016, to the extent that such Executive order—
(iii) otherwise imposes sanctions with respect to North Korea.
(2) Applicable United Nations Security Council resolutionThe term “applicable United Nations Security Council resolution” means—
(A) United Nations Security Council Resolution 1695 (2006), 1718 (2006), 1874 (2009), 2087 (2013), 2094 (2013), 2270 (2016), or 2321 (2016); and
(B) any United Nations Security Council resolution adopted on or after February 18, 2016, that—
(i) authorizes the imposition of sanctions on persons for conduct with respect to North Korea;
(ii) prohibits transactions or activities involving the Government of North Korea; or
(iii) otherwise imposes sanctions with respect to North Korea.
(3) Appropriate congressional committeesThe term “appropriate congressional committees” means—
(A) the Committee on Foreign Relations and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Foreign Affairs, the Committee on Financial Services, and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives.
(4) Designated person
(5) Foreign personThe term “foreign person” means—
(A) an individual who is not a United States citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence to the United States; or
(B) an entity that is not a United States person.
(6) Government of North Korea
(7) Humanitarian assistance
(8) Intelligence community
(9) Luxury goodsThe term “luxury goods”—
(A) has the meaning given such term in section 746.4(b)(1) of title 15, Code of Federal Regulations;
(B) includes the items listed in Supplement No. 1 to part 746 of such title, and any similar items; and
(C) also includes any items so designated under an applicable United Nations Security Council resolution.
(10) Monetary instruments
(11) North Korea
(12) North Korean financial institutionThe term “North Korean financial institution” means any financial institution that—
(A) is organized under the laws of North Korea or any jurisdiction within North Korea (including a foreign branch of such an institution);
(B) is located in North Korea, except for a financial institution that is excluded by the President in accordance with section 9228(c) of this title;
(C) is owned or controlled by the Government of North Korea, regardless of location; or
(D) is owned or controlled by a financial institution described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C), regardless of location.
(13) North Korean personThe term “North Korean person” means—
(A) a North Korean citizen or national; or
(B) an entity owned or controlled by the Government of North Korea or by a North Korean citizen or national.
(14) Significant activities undermining cybersecurityThe term “significant activities undermining cybersecurity” includes—
(A) significant efforts to—
(i) deny access to or degrade, disrupt, or destroy an information and communications technology system or network; or
(ii) exfiltrate information from such a system or network without authorization;
(B) significant destructive malware attacks;
(C) significant denial of service activities; and
(D) such other significant activities described in regulations promulgated to implement section 9214 of this title.
(15) South Korea
(16) United States personThe term “United States person” means—
(A) a United States citizen or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence to the United States; or
(B) an entity organized under the laws of the United States or of any jurisdiction within the United States, including a foreign branch of such an entity.
(Pub. L. 114–122, § 3, Feb. 18, 2016, 130 Stat. 95; Pub. L. 115–44, title III, § 302(a), Aug. 2, 2017, 131 Stat. 940; Pub. L. 116–92, div. F, title LXXI, § 7122(b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2248.)