View all text of Chapter 95 [§ 8801 - § 8811]
§ 8803. Imposition of sanctions with respect to the energy, shipping, and shipbuilding sectors of Iran
(a) FindingsCongress makes the following findings:
(1) Iran’s energy, shipping, and shipbuilding sectors and Iran’s ports are facilitating the Government of Iran’s nuclear proliferation activities by providing revenue to support proliferation activities.
* * *
(h) Applicability of sanctions to natural gas
(1) Sale, supply, or transfer
(2) Financial transactionsThis section shall apply to a foreign financial institution that conducts or facilitates a financial transaction for the sale, supply, or transfer to or from Iran of natural gas unless—
(A) the financial transaction is only for trade in goods or services—
(i) not otherwise subject to sanctions under the law of the United States; and
(ii) between the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution and Iran; and
(B) any funds owed to Iran as a result of such trade are credited to an account located in the country with primary jurisdiction over the foreign financial institution.
(i) Waiver
(1) In generalThe President may waive the imposition of sanctions under this section for a period of not more than 180 days, and may renew that waiver for additional periods of not more than 180 days, if the President—
(A) determines that such a waiver is vital to the national security of the United States; and
(B) submits to the appropriate congressional committees a report providing a justification for the waiver.
(2) Form of report
(Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title XII, § 1244, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2006.)